Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHDENOM

If you choose your church as an adult, which of the following were the most important reasons for you in choosing your present congregation? Please give up to five reasons for choosing your church from the list below by writing "1" for the most important characteristic, "2" for next most, etc. - denominational affiliation
  0) No # not important
  1) Most important
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) Least important
  8) No #, all same #

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No # not important 301 45.1% 45.1% -.73
Most important 185 27.7% 72.8% -.14
2 57 8.5% 81.3% .44
3 54 8.1% 89.4% 1.03
4 24 3.6% 93% 1.62
Least important 34 5.1% 98.1% 2.21
No #, all same # 13 1.9% 100% 3.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
No # not important 42.9%
42
40.4%
95
39.5%
68
54.7%
52
60.8%
31
76.5%
13
45.1%
301
Most important 32.7%
32
35.3%
83
27.3%
47
12.6%
12
19.6%
10
5.9%
1
27.7%
185
2 6.1%
6
9.4%
22
10.5%
18
9.5%
9
2.0%
1
5.9%
1
8.5%
57
3 7.1%
7
5.1%
12
11.6%
20
7.4%
7
11.8%
6
11.8%
2
8.1%
54
4 3.1%
3
2.1%
5
5.2%
9
5.3%
5
3.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
24
Least important 3.1%
3
4.7%
11
5.8%
10
9.5%
9
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
34
No #, all same # 5.1%
5
3.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
235
100.0%
172
100.0%
95
100.0%
51
100.0%
17

668


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No # not important 46.5%
199
42.7%
100
45.2%
299
Most important 27.1%
116
27.8%
65
27.3%
181
2 8.4%
36
9.0%
21
8.6%
57
3 7.2%
31
9.8%
23
8.2%
54
4 4.2%
18
2.6%
6
3.6%
24
Least important 5.1%
22
5.1%
12
5.1%
34
No #, all same # 1.4%
6
3.0%
7
2.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
234

662


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
No # not important 58.8%
10
56.1%
69
50.8%
62
42.9%
91
34.8%
65
44.9%
297
Most important 35.3%
6
22.8%
28
18.9%
23
24.5%
52
39.6%
74
27.7%
183
2 0.0%
0
4.9%
6
7.4%
9
11.3%
24
9.6%
18
8.6%
57
3 5.9%
1
6.5%
8
11.5%
14
9.0%
19
6.4%
12
8.2%
54
4 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
3.3%
4
3.8%
8
4.8%
9
3.5%
23
Least important 0.0%
0
4.9%
6
5.7%
7
6.6%
14
3.7%
7
5.1%
34
No #, all same # 0.0%
0
3.3%
4
2.5%
3
1.9%
4
1.1%
2
2.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
123
100.0%
122
100.0%
212
100.0%
187

661


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
No # not important 56.6%
69
34.2%
81
48.9%
151
45.1%
301
Most important 19.7%
24
40.5%
96
21.0%
65
27.7%
185
2 5.7%
7
11.8%
28
7.1%
22
8.5%
57
3 4.9%
6
7.2%
17
10.0%
31
8.1%
54
4 4.1%
5
3.0%
7
3.9%
12
3.6%
24
Least important 6.6%
8
2.5%
6
6.5%
20
5.1%
34
No #, all same # 2.5%
3
0.8%
2
2.6%
8
1.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
237
100.0%
309

668


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
No # not important 31.8%
7
51.2%
43
43.0%
184
50.0%
64
45.0%
298
Most important 18.2%
4
22.6%
19
30.1%
129
24.2%
31
27.6%
183
2 18.2%
4
13.1%
11
7.2%
31
7.8%
10
8.5%
56
3 18.2%
4
7.1%
6
8.2%
35
7.0%
9
8.2%
54
4 9.1%
2
2.4%
2
3.5%
15
3.9%
5
3.6%
24
Least important 0.0%
0
3.6%
3
5.6%
24
5.5%
7
5.1%
34
No #, all same # 4.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
10
1.6%
2
2.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
84
100.0%
428
100.0%
128

662


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
No # not important 72.7%
8
65.5%
19
68.8%
11
25.0%
1
42.6%
250
77.8%
7
45.1%
296
Most important 9.1%
1
24.1%
7
25.0%
4
25.0%
1
28.3%
166
11.1%
1
27.4%
180
2 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.4%
55
0.0%
0
8.5%
56
3 9.1%
1
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
49
0.0%
0
8.1%
53
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
3.9%
23
0.0%
0
3.7%
24
Least important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.5%
32
11.1%
1
5.2%
34
No #, all same # 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
2.0%
12
0.0%
0
2.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
29
100.0%
16
100.0%
4
100.0%
587
100.0%
9

656