Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHEVANG

If you choose your church as an adult, which of the following were the most important reasons for you in choosing your present congregation? Please give up to five reasons for choosing your church from the list below by writing "1" for the most important characteristic, "2" for the next most, etc. - emphasis on evangelism
  0) No # not important
  1) Most important
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) Least important
  8) No #, all same #

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No # not important 575 86.2% 86.2% -.34
Most important 24 3.6% 89.8% .44
2 9 1.3% 91.2% 1.23
3 15 2.2% 93.4% 2.01
4 27 4% 97.5% 2.8
Least important 13 1.9% 99.4% 3.58
No #, all same # 4 .6% 100% 5.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
No # not important 83.5%
81
88.5%
208
84.9%
146
84.2%
80
84.3%
43
100.0%
17
86.2%
575
Most important 5.2%
5
3.8%
9
1.7%
3
3.2%
3
7.8%
4
0.0%
0
3.6%
24
2 3.1%
3
0.4%
1
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
3 3.1%
3
2.1%
5
1.7%
3
3.2%
3
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
15
4 4.1%
4
3.4%
8
4.7%
8
6.3%
6
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
27
Least important 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
4.1%
7
3.2%
3
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
13
No #, all same # 1.0%
1
0.9%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
235
100.0%
172
100.0%
95
100.0%
51
100.0%
17

667


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No # not important 86.2%
368
86.3%
202
86.2%
570
Most important 3.5%
15
3.8%
9
3.6%
24
2 1.4%
6
1.3%
3
1.4%
9
3 1.6%
7
3.0%
7
2.1%
14
4 4.7%
20
3.0%
7
4.1%
27
Least important 1.9%
8
2.1%
5
2.0%
13
No #, all same # 0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
234

661


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
No # not important 76.5%
13
82.1%
101
77.7%
94
89.6%
190
90.9%
170
86.1%
568
Most important 5.9%
1
4.9%
6
8.3%
10
1.4%
3
2.1%
4
3.6%
24
2 5.9%
1
2.4%
3
0.8%
1
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
3 5.9%
1
4.1%
5
0.8%
1
1.4%
3
2.7%
5
2.3%
15
4 5.9%
1
4.1%
5
6.6%
8
4.2%
9
2.1%
4
4.1%
27
Least important 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
5.0%
6
1.4%
3
1.6%
3
2.0%
13
No #, all same # 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
123
100.0%
121
100.0%
212
100.0%
187

660


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
No # not important 66.4%
81
91.1%
215
90.3%
279
86.2%
575
Most important 12.3%
15
1.7%
4
1.6%
5
3.6%
24
2 1.6%
2
1.3%
3
1.3%
4
1.3%
9
3 7.4%
9
1.3%
3
1.0%
3
2.2%
15
4 9.8%
12
2.1%
5
3.2%
10
4.0%
27
Least important 2.5%
3
1.7%
4
1.9%
6
1.9%
13
No #, all same # 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.6%
2
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
236
100.0%
309

667


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
No # not important 90.9%
20
95.2%
80
88.1%
376
72.7%
93
86.1%
569
Most important 4.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
11
9.4%
12
3.6%
24
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
1.6%
2
1.4%
9
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
10
3.9%
5
2.3%
15
4 4.5%
1
2.4%
2
3.0%
13
8.6%
11
4.1%
27
Least important 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.9%
8
3.1%
4
2.0%
13
No #, all same # 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.8%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
84
100.0%
427
100.0%
128

661


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
No # not important 100.0%
11
82.8%
24
62.5%
10
100.0%
4
86.5%
507
77.8%
7
86.0%
563
Most important 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
18.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
19
11.1%
1
3.7%
24
2 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
3 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
13
0.0%
0
2.3%
15
4 0.0%
0
6.9%
2
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
22
11.1%
1
4.1%
27
Least important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
13
0.0%
0
2.0%
13
No #, all same # 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
29
100.0%
16
100.0%
4
100.0%
586
100.0%
9

655