Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHJUST

If you choose your church as an adult, which of the following were the most important reasons for you in choosing your present congregation? Please give up to five reasons for choosing your church from the list below by writing "1" for the most important characteristic, "2" for the next most, etc. - emphasis on social action and justice
  0) No # not important
  1) Most important
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) Least important
  8) No #, all same #

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No # not important 565 84.7% 84.7% -.37
Most important 16 2.4% 87.1% .33
2 15 2.2% 89.4% 1.03
3 19 2.8% 92.2% 1.74
4 23 3.4% 95.7% 2.44
Least important 24 3.6% 99.3% 3.14
No #, all same # 5 .7% 100% 5.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
No # not important 86.6%
84
83.4%
196
84.3%
145
86.3%
82
82.4%
42
94.1%
16
84.7%
565
Most important 2.1%
2
1.7%
4
2.9%
5
3.2%
3
3.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
16
2 1.0%
1
3.0%
7
2.9%
5
1.1%
1
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
15
3 3.1%
3
3.8%
9
1.7%
3
2.1%
2
3.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
19
4 1.0%
1
4.3%
10
4.7%
8
2.1%
2
3.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
23
Least important 5.2%
5
3.0%
7
2.9%
5
5.3%
5
3.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
24
No #, all same # 1.0%
1
0.9%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
235
100.0%
172
100.0%
95
100.0%
51
100.0%
17

667


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No # not important 85.7%
366
82.9%
194
84.7%
560
Most important 2.1%
9
3.0%
7
2.4%
16
2 2.6%
11
1.7%
4
2.3%
15
3 2.3%
10
3.4%
8
2.7%
18
4 2.8%
12
4.7%
11
3.5%
23
Least important 3.5%
15
3.8%
9
3.6%
24
No #, all same # 0.9%
4
0.4%
1
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
234

661


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
No # not important 94.1%
16
86.2%
106
85.1%
103
86.8%
184
79.7%
149
84.5%
558
Most important 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.7%
2
2.8%
6
3.2%
6
2.4%
16
2 0.0%
0
2.4%
3
2.5%
3
1.4%
3
3.2%
6
2.3%
15
3 0.0%
0
2.4%
3
1.7%
2
2.8%
6
4.3%
8
2.9%
19
4 0.0%
0
2.4%
3
4.1%
5
1.9%
4
5.9%
11
3.5%
23
Least important 5.9%
1
4.1%
5
2.5%
3
4.2%
9
3.2%
6
3.6%
24
No #, all same # 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
123
100.0%
121
100.0%
212
100.0%
187

660


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
No # not important 94.3%
115
80.9%
191
83.8%
259
84.7%
565
Most important 2.5%
3
2.1%
5
2.6%
8
2.4%
16
2 0.8%
1
2.5%
6
2.6%
8
2.2%
15
3 0.8%
1
4.7%
11
2.3%
7
2.8%
19
4 0.8%
1
5.5%
13
2.9%
9
3.4%
23
Least important 0.8%
1
3.0%
7
5.2%
16
3.6%
24
No #, all same # 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.6%
2
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
236
100.0%
309

667


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
No # not important 86.4%
19
73.8%
62
85.2%
364
89.1%
114
84.6%
559
Most important 4.5%
1
6.0%
5
0.9%
4
4.7%
6
2.4%
16
2 4.5%
1
3.6%
3
2.3%
10
0.8%
1
2.3%
15
3 0.0%
0
6.0%
5
2.6%
11
2.3%
3
2.9%
19
4 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
4.4%
19
1.6%
2
3.5%
23
Least important 4.5%
1
7.1%
6
3.7%
16
0.8%
1
3.6%
24
No #, all same # 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.7%
3
0.8%
1
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
84
100.0%
427
100.0%
128

661


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
No # not important 90.9%
10
89.7%
26
87.5%
14
100.0%
4
84.1%
493
88.9%
8
84.7%
555
Most important 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
13
0.0%
0
2.3%
15
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
15
0.0%
0
2.3%
15
3 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
17
0.0%
0
2.9%
19
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
22
0.0%
0
3.4%
22
Least important 0.0%
0
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
21
11.1%
1
3.7%
24
No #, all same # 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
29
100.0%
16
100.0%
4
100.0%
586
100.0%
9

655