Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHYOUTH

If you choose your church as an adult, which of the following were the most important reasons for you in choosing your present congregation? Please give up to five reasons for choosing your church from the list below by writing "1" for the most important characteristic, "2" for the next most, etc. - children's/youth programs and activities
  0) No # not important
  1) Most important
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) Least important
  8) No #, all same #

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No # not important 444 66.6% 66.6% -.59
Most important 37 5.5% 72.1% -.01
2 57 8.5% 80.7% .58
3 56 8.4% 89.1% 1.16
4 38 5.7% 94.8% 1.74
Least important 25 3.7% 98.5% 2.33
No #, all same # 10 1.5% 100% 4.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
No # not important 76.3%
74
77.0%
181
59.9%
103
49.5%
47
51.0%
26
76.5%
13
66.6%
444
Most important 4.1%
4
3.8%
9
6.4%
11
8.4%
8
7.8%
4
5.9%
1
5.5%
37
2 2.1%
2
5.1%
12
11.6%
20
15.8%
15
15.7%
8
0.0%
0
8.5%
57
3 11.3%
11
5.1%
12
10.5%
18
10.5%
10
9.8%
5
0.0%
0
8.4%
56
4 2.1%
2
4.7%
11
6.4%
11
9.5%
9
9.8%
5
0.0%
0
5.7%
38
Least important 2.1%
2
3.0%
7
4.1%
7
4.2%
4
5.9%
3
11.8%
2
3.7%
25
No #, all same # 2.1%
2
1.3%
3
1.2%
2
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
235
100.0%
172
100.0%
95
100.0%
51
100.0%
17

667


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No # not important 66.0%
282
67.9%
159
66.7%
441
Most important 5.9%
25
5.1%
12
5.6%
37
2 7.5%
32
10.7%
25
8.6%
57
3 9.4%
40
6.0%
14
8.2%
54
4 5.6%
24
5.6%
13
5.6%
37
Least important 4.2%
18
3.0%
7
3.8%
25
No #, all same # 1.4%
6
1.7%
4
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
234

661


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
No # not important 70.6%
12
64.2%
79
68.6%
83
61.3%
130
71.7%
134
66.4%
438
Most important 17.6%
3
2.4%
3
8.3%
10
6.1%
13
4.3%
8
5.6%
37
2 0.0%
0
10.6%
13
7.4%
9
9.0%
19
8.6%
16
8.6%
57
3 11.8%
2
9.8%
12
5.8%
7
9.4%
20
7.5%
14
8.3%
55
4 0.0%
0
5.7%
7
5.0%
6
8.5%
18
3.7%
7
5.8%
38
Least important 0.0%
0
4.1%
5
2.5%
3
4.7%
10
3.7%
7
3.8%
25
No #, all same # 0.0%
0
3.3%
4
2.5%
3
0.9%
2
0.5%
1
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
123
100.0%
121
100.0%
212
100.0%
187

660


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
No # not important 59.8%
73
78.0%
184
60.5%
187
66.6%
444
Most important 6.6%
8
3.4%
8
6.8%
21
5.5%
37
2 9.8%
12
4.2%
10
11.3%
35
8.5%
57
3 10.7%
13
7.2%
17
8.4%
26
8.4%
56
4 5.7%
7
4.2%
10
6.8%
21
5.7%
38
Least important 5.7%
7
2.5%
6
3.9%
12
3.7%
25
No #, all same # 1.6%
2
0.4%
1
2.3%
7
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
236
100.0%
309

667


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
No # not important 81.8%
18
71.4%
60
65.8%
281
62.5%
80
66.4%
439
Most important 9.1%
2
4.8%
4
5.6%
24
5.5%
7
5.6%
37
2 4.5%
1
7.1%
6
9.8%
42
6.3%
8
8.6%
57
3 4.5%
1
7.1%
6
8.4%
36
9.4%
12
8.3%
55
4 0.0%
0
4.8%
4
5.6%
24
7.8%
10
5.7%
38
Least important 0.0%
0
3.6%
3
3.5%
15
5.5%
7
3.8%
25
No #, all same # 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.2%
5
3.1%
4
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
84
100.0%
427
100.0%
128

661


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
No # not important 81.8%
9
75.9%
22
68.8%
11
75.0%
3
65.9%
386
77.8%
7
66.9%
438
Most important 9.1%
1
3.4%
1
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.5%
32
11.1%
1
5.5%
36
2 0.0%
0
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.0%
53
11.1%
1
8.5%
56
3 0.0%
0
10.3%
3
25.0%
4
0.0%
0
8.0%
47
0.0%
0
8.2%
54
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
36
0.0%
0
5.5%
36
Least important 9.1%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
23
0.0%
0
3.8%
25
No #, all same # 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
1.5%
9
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
29
100.0%
16
100.0%
4
100.0%
586
100.0%
9

655