Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CITY

City
  1) Grand Rapids
  2) Waco
  3) Hartford

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Grand Rapids 264 37.6% 37.6% -1.13
Waco 212 30.2% 67.7% .06
Hartford 227 32.3% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
Grand Rapids 27.9%
29
32.7%
81
38.8%
69
48.5%
47
45.6%
26
63.2%
12
37.6%
264
Waco 36.5%
38
33.5%
83
26.4%
47
24.7%
24
24.6%
14
31.6%
6
30.2%
212
Hartford 35.6%
37
33.9%
84
34.8%
62
26.8%
26
29.8%
17
5.3%
1
32.3%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
248
100.0%
178
100.0%
97
100.0%
57
100.0%
19

703


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Grand Rapids 36.8%
167
39.0%
94
37.6%
261
Waco 30.8%
140
29.5%
71
30.4%
211
Hartford 32.4%
147
31.5%
76
32.1%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
241

695


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
Grand Rapids 31.6%
6
36.6%
48
48.8%
63
37.5%
84
30.7%
59
37.4%
260
Waco 31.6%
6
37.4%
49
24.8%
32
27.7%
62
32.3%
62
30.4%
211
Hartford 36.8%
7
26.0%
34
26.4%
34
34.8%
78
37.0%
71
32.2%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
131
100.0%
129
100.0%
224
100.0%
192

695


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
Grand Rapids 38.1%
51
18.5%
45
51.5%
168
37.6%
264
Waco 33.6%
45
49.0%
119
14.7%
48
30.2%
212
Hartford 28.4%
38
32.5%
79
33.7%
110
32.3%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
243
100.0%
326

703


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
Grand Rapids 43.5%
10
36.4%
32
38.9%
175
32.8%
44
37.6%
261
Waco 8.7%
2
26.1%
23
28.4%
128
41.8%
56
30.1%
209
Hartford 47.8%
11
37.5%
33
32.7%
147
25.4%
34
32.4%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
88
100.0%
450
100.0%
134

695


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
Grand Rapids 63.6%
7
27.6%
8
26.3%
5
75.0%
3
38.5%
237
9.1%
1
37.8%
261
Waco 18.2%
2
24.1%
7
68.4%
13
25.0%
1
29.7%
183
27.3%
3
30.3%
209
Hartford 18.2%
2
48.3%
14
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
31.8%
196
63.6%
7
31.9%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
29
100.0%
19
100.0%
4
100.0%
616
100.0%
11

690