Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHPASTOR

If you choose your church as an adult, which of the following were the most important reasons for you in choosing your present congregation? Please give up to five reasons for choosing your church from the list below by writing "1" for the most important characteristic, "2" for the next most, etc. - the pastor(s): sermons, leadership, etc.
  0) No # not important
  1) Most important
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) Least important
  8) No #, all same #

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No # not important 225 33.7% 33.7% -.95
Most important 134 20.1% 53.8% -.42
2 100 15% 68.8% .1
3 89 13.3% 82.2% .63
4 48 7.2% 89.4% 1.15
Least important 53 7.9% 97.3% 1.68
No #, all same # 18 2.7% 100% 3.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
No # not important 38.1%
37
35.7%
84
30.2%
52
28.4%
27
27.5%
14
64.7%
11
33.7%
225
Most important 21.6%
21
15.3%
36
23.3%
40
18.9%
18
33.3%
17
11.8%
2
20.1%
134
2 11.3%
11
15.7%
37
14.0%
24
16.8%
16
21.6%
11
5.9%
1
15.0%
100
3 8.2%
8
16.2%
38
14.0%
24
17.9%
17
2.0%
1
5.9%
1
13.3%
89
4 4.1%
4
5.1%
12
9.9%
17
11.6%
11
7.8%
4
0.0%
0
7.2%
48
Least important 13.4%
13
7.7%
18
6.4%
11
6.3%
6
7.8%
4
5.9%
1
7.9%
53
No #, all same # 3.1%
3
4.3%
10
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
2.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
235
100.0%
172
100.0%
95
100.0%
51
100.0%
17

667


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No # not important 34.0%
145
33.3%
78
33.7%
223
Most important 19.7%
84
20.9%
49
20.1%
133
2 16.4%
70
12.8%
30
15.1%
100
3 12.4%
53
15.0%
35
13.3%
88
4 7.5%
32
6.8%
16
7.3%
48
Least important 7.7%
33
7.7%
18
7.7%
51
No #, all same # 2.3%
10
3.4%
8
2.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
234

661


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
No # not important 47.1%
8
31.7%
39
28.9%
35
32.1%
68
38.5%
72
33.6%
222
Most important 29.4%
5
23.6%
29
28.9%
35
19.3%
41
12.8%
24
20.3%
134
2 5.9%
1
13.0%
16
11.6%
14
20.3%
43
13.4%
25
15.0%
99
3 0.0%
0
13.0%
16
19.0%
23
9.4%
20
15.0%
28
13.2%
87
4 5.9%
1
5.7%
7
4.1%
5
9.4%
20
8.0%
15
7.3%
48
Least important 11.8%
2
7.3%
9
3.3%
4
8.0%
17
10.7%
20
7.9%
52
No #, all same # 0.0%
0
5.7%
7
4.1%
5
1.4%
3
1.6%
3
2.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
123
100.0%
121
100.0%
212
100.0%
187

660


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
No # not important 23.0%
28
43.6%
103
30.4%
94
33.7%
225
Most important 32.0%
39
14.0%
33
20.1%
62
20.1%
134
2 19.7%
24
14.0%
33
13.9%
43
15.0%
100
3 14.8%
18
10.6%
25
14.9%
46
13.3%
89
4 4.9%
6
7.6%
18
7.8%
24
7.2%
48
Least important 2.5%
3
8.9%
21
9.4%
29
7.9%
53
No #, all same # 3.3%
4
1.3%
3
3.6%
11
2.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
236
100.0%
309

667


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
No # not important 50.0%
11
33.3%
28
33.0%
141
32.8%
42
33.6%
222
Most important 18.2%
4
15.5%
13
19.4%
83
25.0%
32
20.0%
132
2 4.5%
1
20.2%
17
14.1%
60
17.2%
22
15.1%
100
3 9.1%
2
10.7%
9
14.8%
63
11.7%
15
13.5%
89
4 9.1%
2
8.3%
7
7.5%
32
5.5%
7
7.3%
48
Least important 4.5%
1
9.5%
8
9.1%
39
3.1%
4
7.9%
52
No #, all same # 4.5%
1
2.4%
2
2.1%
9
4.7%
6
2.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
84
100.0%
427
100.0%
128

661


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
No # not important 81.8%
9
62.1%
18
31.3%
5
50.0%
2
30.9%
181
55.6%
5
33.6%
220
Most important 0.0%
0
13.8%
4
25.0%
4
25.0%
1
21.0%
123
0.0%
0
20.2%
132
2 0.0%
0
6.9%
2
18.8%
3
0.0%
0
16.0%
94
11.1%
1
15.3%
100
3 9.1%
1
6.9%
2
25.0%
4
0.0%
0
13.3%
78
33.3%
3
13.4%
88
4 0.0%
0
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
7.5%
44
0.0%
0
7.3%
48
Least important 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.2%
48
0.0%
0
7.5%
49
No #, all same # 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
18
0.0%
0
2.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
29
100.0%
16
100.0%
4
100.0%
586
100.0%
9

655