Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHOTHER

If you choose your church as an adult, which of the following were the most important reasons for you in choosing your present congregation? Please give up to five reasons for choosing your church from the list below by writing "1" for the most important characteristic, "2" for the next most, etc. - other (specify):
  0) No # not important
  1) Most important
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) Least important
  8) No #, all same #

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No # not important 536 80.2% 80.2% -.37
Most important 69 10.3% 90.6% .38
2 16 2.4% 93% 1.13
3 12 1.8% 94.8% 1.88
4 13 1.9% 96.7% 2.63
Least important 13 1.9% 98.7% 3.38
No #, all same # 9 1.3% 100% 5.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
No # not important 84.5%
82
78.4%
185
79.1%
136
82.1%
78
82.4%
42
76.5%
13
80.2%
536
Most important 8.2%
8
11.0%
26
12.8%
22
6.3%
6
9.8%
5
11.8%
2
10.3%
69
2 2.1%
2
2.5%
6
1.2%
2
4.2%
4
2.0%
1
5.9%
1
2.4%
16
3 0.0%
0
3.0%
7
1.2%
2
1.1%
1
2.0%
1
5.9%
1
1.8%
12
4 0.0%
0
3.0%
7
1.7%
3
3.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
13
Least important 1.0%
1
1.7%
4
1.7%
3
3.2%
3
3.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
13
No #, all same # 4.1%
4
0.4%
1
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
236
100.0%
172
100.0%
95
100.0%
51
100.0%
17

668


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No # not important 79.0%
338
82.1%
192
80.1%
530
Most important 11.7%
50
8.1%
19
10.4%
69
2 2.6%
11
2.1%
5
2.4%
16
3 1.2%
5
3.0%
7
1.8%
12
4 2.3%
10
1.3%
3
2.0%
13
Least important 2.1%
9
1.7%
4
2.0%
13
No #, all same # 1.2%
5
1.7%
4
1.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
234

662


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
No # not important 94.1%
16
82.3%
102
81.8%
99
79.7%
169
76.5%
143
80.0%
529
Most important 0.0%
0
8.9%
11
10.7%
13
8.5%
18
14.4%
27
10.4%
69
2 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.8%
1
3.8%
8
3.2%
6
2.4%
16
3 5.9%
1
2.4%
3
0.8%
1
2.4%
5
1.1%
2
1.8%
12
4 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.7%
2
1.9%
4
2.7%
5
2.0%
13
Least important 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
3.3%
4
3.3%
7
0.5%
1
2.0%
13
No #, all same # 0.0%
0
3.2%
4
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
1.6%
3
1.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
124
100.0%
121
100.0%
212
100.0%
187

661


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
No # not important 76.2%
93
74.7%
177
86.1%
266
80.2%
536
Most important 10.7%
13
12.2%
29
8.7%
27
10.3%
69
2 3.3%
4
4.2%
10
0.6%
2
2.4%
16
3 3.3%
4
2.5%
6
0.6%
2
1.8%
12
4 2.5%
3
2.1%
5
1.6%
5
1.9%
13
Least important 3.3%
4
2.5%
6
1.0%
3
1.9%
13
No #, all same # 0.8%
1
1.7%
4
1.3%
4
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
237
100.0%
309

668


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
No # not important 86.4%
19
86.9%
73
80.1%
342
75.2%
97
80.2%
531
Most important 13.6%
3
6.0%
5
11.0%
47
10.1%
13
10.3%
68
2 0.0%
0
3.6%
3
1.4%
6
5.4%
7
2.4%
16
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
3.9%
5
1.8%
12
4 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
2.3%
10
1.6%
2
2.0%
13
Least important 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
2.1%
9
2.3%
3
2.0%
13
No #, all same # 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.4%
6
1.6%
2
1.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
84
100.0%
427
100.0%
129

662


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
No # not important 81.8%
9
89.7%
26
87.5%
14
50.0%
2
79.6%
467
77.8%
7
80.0%
525
Most important 9.1%
1
6.9%
2
6.3%
1
25.0%
1
10.6%
62
11.1%
1
10.4%
68
2 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
2.4%
14
0.0%
0
2.4%
16
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
11
11.1%
1
1.8%
12
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
12
0.0%
0
2.0%
13
Least important 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
12
0.0%
0
2.0%
13
No #, all same # 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
29
100.0%
16
100.0%
4
100.0%
587
100.0%
9

656