Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


OTHCONG

Prior to your present congregation, have you attended or affiliated with other congregations for more than 6 months?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 524 86.6% 86.6% -.39
No 81 13.4% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
Yes 77.8%
63
87.9%
189
89.9%
143
87.5%
77
81.3%
39
92.9%
13
86.6%
524
No 22.2%
18
12.1%
26
10.1%
16
12.5%
11
18.8%
9
7.1%
1
13.4%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
215
100.0%
159
100.0%
88
100.0%
48
100.0%
14

605


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 87.2%
340
85.7%
180
86.7%
520
No 12.8%
50
14.3%
30
13.3%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
210

600


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 81.3%
13
74.3%
84
87.9%
94
88.0%
169
92.5%
160
86.5%
520
No 18.8%
3
25.7%
29
12.1%
13
12.0%
23
7.5%
13
13.5%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
113
100.0%
107
100.0%
192
100.0%
173

601


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
Yes 87.2%
102
90.2%
194
83.5%
228
86.6%
524
No 12.8%
15
9.8%
21
16.5%
45
13.4%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
215
100.0%
273

605


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
Yes 68.4%
13
84.9%
62
88.2%
344
85.5%
100
86.6%
519
No 31.6%
6
15.1%
11
11.8%
46
14.5%
17
13.4%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
73
100.0%
390
100.0%
117

599


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
Yes 62.5%
5
83.3%
15
53.3%
8
100.0%
4
88.0%
478
57.1%
4
86.4%
514
No 37.5%
3
16.7%
3
46.7%
7
0.0%
0
12.0%
65
42.9%
3
13.6%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
18
100.0%
15
100.0%
4
100.0%
543
100.0%
7

595