Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


OTHCON1L

If yes, please list the name of the congregation, its location (city, state), the denominational affiliation of the congregation, and the approximate dates you attended there. Give information for up to three churches you attended previously, starting with the most recent. - Location of first other congregation
  0) None
  1) Same town
  2) Same state
  3) Out of state

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 140 21.7% 21.7% -1.5
Same town 134 20.7% 42.4% -.54
Same state 240 37.2% 79.6% .42
Out of state 132 20.4% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
None 37.0%
34
20.3%
46
15.0%
25
17.8%
16
25.5%
13
31.6%
6
21.7%
140
Same town 14.1%
13
21.1%
48
24.0%
40
22.2%
20
13.7%
7
31.6%
6
20.7%
134
Same state 30.4%
28
37.0%
84
36.5%
61
44.4%
40
45.1%
23
21.1%
4
37.2%
240
Out of state 18.5%
17
21.6%
49
24.6%
41
15.6%
14
15.7%
8
15.8%
3
20.4%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
227
100.0%
167
100.0%
90
100.0%
51
100.0%
19

646


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 21.2%
88
21.9%
49
21.4%
137
Same town 20.9%
87
21.0%
47
20.9%
134
Same state 39.7%
165
33.0%
74
37.3%
239
Out of state 18.3%
76
24.1%
54
20.3%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
224

640


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
None 25.0%
4
30.8%
37
23.0%
26
21.3%
44
14.2%
26
21.4%
137
Same town 12.5%
2
16.7%
20
24.8%
28
25.6%
53
16.9%
31
21.0%
134
Same state 43.8%
7
42.5%
51
38.9%
44
33.3%
69
36.6%
67
37.2%
238
Out of state 18.8%
3
10.0%
12
13.3%
15
19.8%
41
32.2%
59
20.3%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
120
100.0%
113
100.0%
207
100.0%
183

639


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
None 16.3%
20
18.0%
41
26.8%
79
21.7%
140
Same town 23.6%
29
21.5%
49
19.0%
56
20.7%
134
Same state 46.3%
57
35.1%
80
34.9%
103
37.2%
240
Out of state 13.8%
17
25.4%
58
19.3%
57
20.4%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
228
100.0%
295

646


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
None 31.8%
7
26.6%
21
20.9%
87
20.3%
25
21.8%
140
Same town 31.8%
7
16.5%
13
20.6%
86
22.0%
27
20.7%
133
Same state 9.1%
2
30.4%
24
38.1%
159
42.3%
52
37.0%
237
Out of state 27.3%
6
26.6%
21
20.4%
85
15.4%
19
20.4%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
79
100.0%
417
100.0%
123

641


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
None 54.5%
6
37.0%
10
43.8%
7
0.0%
0
19.1%
108
50.0%
5
21.5%
136
Same town 9.1%
1
22.2%
6
25.0%
4
25.0%
1
21.0%
119
0.0%
0
20.7%
131
Same state 9.1%
1
11.1%
3
25.0%
4
75.0%
3
39.9%
226
10.0%
1
37.5%
238
Out of state 27.3%
3
29.6%
8
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
113
40.0%
4
20.3%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
27
100.0%
16
100.0%
4
100.0%
566
100.0%
10

634