Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


OTHCON2L

If yes, please list the name of the congregation, its location (city, state), the denominational affiliation of the congregation, and the approximate dates you attended there. Give information for up to three churches you attended previously, starting with the most recent. - Location of 2nd other congregation
  0) None
  1) Same town
  2) Same state
  3) Out of state

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 257 46.3% 46.3% -.97
Same town 53 9.5% 55.9% -.13
Same state 146 26.3% 82.2% .71
Out of state 99 17.8% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
None 58.9%
43
41.7%
83
42.9%
60
47.5%
38
43.5%
20
76.5%
13
46.3%
257
Same town 12.3%
9
11.6%
23
9.3%
13
6.3%
5
4.3%
2
5.9%
1
9.5%
53
Same state 15.1%
11
26.6%
53
24.3%
34
37.5%
30
37.0%
17
5.9%
1
26.3%
146
Out of state 13.7%
10
20.1%
40
23.6%
33
8.8%
7
15.2%
7
11.8%
2
17.8%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
199
100.0%
140
100.0%
80
100.0%
46
100.0%
17

555


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 46.6%
167
44.8%
86
46.0%
253
Same town 9.2%
33
10.4%
20
9.6%
53
Same state 26.8%
96
26.0%
50
26.5%
146
Out of state 17.3%
62
18.8%
36
17.8%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
192

550


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
None 56.3%
9
52.0%
51
51.1%
48
46.1%
82
38.9%
63
46.2%
253
Same town 12.5%
2
15.3%
15
7.4%
7
6.7%
12
10.5%
17
9.7%
53
Same state 25.0%
4
26.5%
26
30.9%
29
29.2%
52
21.0%
34
26.5%
145
Out of state 6.3%
1
6.1%
6
10.6%
10
18.0%
32
29.6%
48
17.7%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
98
100.0%
94
100.0%
178
100.0%
162

548


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
None 40.2%
45
39.9%
77
54.0%
135
46.3%
257
Same town 12.5%
14
11.4%
22
6.8%
17
9.5%
53
Same state 38.4%
43
22.3%
43
24.0%
60
26.3%
146
Out of state 8.9%
10
26.4%
51
15.2%
38
17.8%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
193
100.0%
250

555


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
None 70.0%
14
60.9%
42
43.5%
156
42.3%
44
46.4%
256
Same town 10.0%
2
5.8%
4
10.0%
36
10.6%
11
9.6%
53
Same state 5.0%
1
11.6%
8
28.1%
101
33.7%
35
26.3%
145
Out of state 15.0%
3
21.7%
15
18.4%
66
13.5%
14
17.8%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
69
100.0%
359
100.0%
104

552


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
None 81.8%
9
70.8%
17
58.8%
10
50.0%
2
42.4%
203
80.0%
8
45.7%
249
Same town 9.1%
1
8.3%
2
17.6%
3
25.0%
1
9.4%
45
10.0%
1
9.7%
53
Same state 0.0%
0
8.3%
2
17.6%
3
25.0%
1
28.8%
138
10.0%
1
26.6%
145
Out of state 9.1%
1
12.5%
3
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
19.4%
93
0.0%
0
18.0%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
24
100.0%
17
100.0%
4
100.0%
479
100.0%
10

545