Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DENOM

Denomination
  1) AG
  2) Episc
  3) UMC

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
AG 134 19.1% 19.1% -1.67
Episc 243 34.6% 53.6% -.36
UMC 326 46.4% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
AG 13.5%
14
15.7%
39
21.3%
38
20.6%
20
35.1%
20
15.8%
3
19.1%
134
Episc 32.7%
34
43.1%
107
33.1%
59
27.8%
27
21.1%
12
21.1%
4
34.6%
243
UMC 53.8%
56
41.1%
102
45.5%
81
51.5%
50
43.9%
25
63.2%
12
46.4%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
248
100.0%
178
100.0%
97
100.0%
57
100.0%
19

703


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
AG 19.8%
90
17.8%
43
19.1%
133
Episc 34.1%
155
36.1%
87
34.8%
242
UMC 46.0%
209
46.1%
111
46.0%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
241

695


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
AG 36.8%
7
34.4%
45
28.7%
37
13.8%
31
6.8%
13
19.1%
133
Episc 10.5%
2
21.4%
28
22.5%
29
33.0%
74
56.8%
109
34.8%
242
UMC 52.6%
10
44.3%
58
48.8%
63
53.1%
119
36.5%
70
46.0%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
131
100.0%
129
100.0%
224
100.0%
192

695


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
AG 100.0%
134
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.1%
134
Episc 0.0%
0
100.0%
243
0.0%
0
34.6%
243
UMC 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
326
46.4%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
243
100.0%
326

703


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
AG 0.0%
0
2.3%
2
14.2%
64
48.5%
65
18.8%
131
Episc 26.1%
6
37.5%
33
37.3%
168
26.1%
35
34.8%
242
UMC 73.9%
17
60.2%
53
48.4%
218
25.4%
34
46.3%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
88
100.0%
450
100.0%
134

695


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
AG 0.0%
0
17.2%
5
73.7%
14
25.0%
1
17.7%
109
36.4%
4
19.3%
133
Episc 27.3%
3
17.2%
5
10.5%
2
25.0%
1
36.7%
226
27.3%
3
34.8%
240
UMC 72.7%
8
65.5%
19
15.8%
3
50.0%
2
45.6%
281
36.4%
4
45.9%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
29
100.0%
19
100.0%
4
100.0%
616
100.0%
11

690