Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


OTHCON3L

If yes, please list the name of the congregation, its location (city, state), the denominational affiliation of the congregation, and the approximate dates you attended there. Give information for up to three churches you attended previously, starting with the most recent. - Location of 3rd other congregation
  0) None
  1) Same town
  2) Same state
  3) Out of state

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 332 68.7% 68.7% -.64
Same town 19 3.9% 72.7% .28
Same state 81 16.8% 89.4% 1.2
Out of state 51 10.6% 100% 2.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
None 74.3%
52
66.5%
115
63.3%
76
76.6%
49
69.2%
27
76.5%
13
68.7%
332
Same town 5.7%
4
4.6%
8
4.2%
5
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
19
Same state 12.9%
9
16.2%
28
17.5%
21
14.1%
9
28.2%
11
17.6%
3
16.8%
81
Out of state 7.1%
5
12.7%
22
15.0%
18
6.3%
4
2.6%
1
5.9%
1
10.6%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
173
100.0%
120
100.0%
64
100.0%
39
100.0%
17

483


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 69.1%
219
67.7%
109
68.6%
328
Same town 5.0%
16
1.9%
3
4.0%
19
Same state 16.7%
53
17.4%
28
16.9%
81
Out of state 9.1%
29
13.0%
21
10.5%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
161

478


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
None 76.9%
10
77.0%
67
68.7%
57
70.0%
105
62.2%
89
68.9%
328
Same town 7.7%
1
2.3%
2
10.8%
9
2.7%
4
2.1%
3
4.0%
19
Same state 7.7%
1
16.1%
14
14.5%
12
18.7%
28
16.8%
24
16.6%
79
Out of state 7.7%
1
4.6%
4
6.0%
5
8.7%
13
18.9%
27
10.5%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
87
100.0%
83
100.0%
150
100.0%
143

476


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
None 59.6%
59
61.3%
103
78.7%
170
68.7%
332
Same town 9.1%
9
2.4%
4
2.8%
6
3.9%
19
Same state 24.2%
24
20.2%
34
10.6%
23
16.8%
81
Out of state 7.1%
7
16.1%
27
7.9%
17
10.6%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
168
100.0%
216

483


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
None 94.1%
16
77.0%
47
68.3%
215
60.2%
53
68.8%
331
Same town 0.0%
0
3.3%
2
3.8%
12
5.7%
5
4.0%
19
Same state 5.9%
1
11.5%
7
16.5%
52
23.9%
21
16.8%
81
Out of state 0.0%
0
8.2%
5
11.4%
36
10.2%
9
10.4%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
61
100.0%
315
100.0%
88

481


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
None 81.8%
9
87.0%
20
85.7%
12
75.0%
3
66.2%
272
80.0%
8
68.5%
324
Same town 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
17
10.0%
1
4.0%
19
Same state 9.1%
1
4.3%
1
14.3%
2
25.0%
1
18.0%
74
10.0%
1
16.9%
80
Out of state 9.1%
1
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.7%
48
0.0%
0
10.6%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
23
100.0%
14
100.0%
4
100.0%
411
100.0%
10

473