Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FMCONGSP

Which, if any, of the following family members also participate in your congregation? Skip those lines that do not apply. - Spouse/partner
  0) None
  1) At my church
  2) Participate elsewhere
  3) Does not participate

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 181 26.1% 26.1% -1.25
At my church 468 67.4% 93.5% .21
Participate elsewhere 8 1.2% 94.7% 1.67
Does not participate 37 5.3% 100% 3.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
None 38.0%
38
28.2%
69
19.9%
35
13.4%
13
21.1%
12
73.7%
14
26.1%
181
At my church 57.0%
57
65.3%
160
71.6%
126
80.4%
78
75.4%
43
21.1%
4
67.4%
468
Participate elsewhere 1.0%
1
1.6%
4
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
1.2%
8
Does not participate 4.0%
4
4.9%
12
7.4%
13
6.2%
6
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
245
100.0%
176
100.0%
97
100.0%
57
100.0%
19

694


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 31.1%
140
17.2%
41
26.3%
181
At my church 60.9%
274
79.0%
188
67.2%
462
Participate elsewhere 0.7%
3
2.1%
5
1.2%
8
Does not participate 7.3%
33
1.7%
4
5.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
238

688


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
None 52.9%
9
38.0%
49
28.1%
36
18.8%
42
21.6%
41
25.7%
177
At my church 47.1%
8
58.1%
75
64.1%
82
74.6%
167
70.5%
134
67.7%
466
Participate elsewhere 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.8%
4
1.6%
3
1.2%
8
Does not participate 0.0%
0
3.9%
5
7.0%
9
4.9%
11
6.3%
12
5.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
129
100.0%
128
100.0%
224
100.0%
190

688


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
None 27.1%
35
28.5%
69
23.8%
77
26.1%
181
At my church 65.1%
84
65.7%
159
69.7%
225
67.4%
468
Participate elsewhere 0.8%
1
0.8%
2
1.5%
5
1.2%
8
Does not participate 7.0%
9
5.0%
12
5.0%
16
5.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
242
100.0%
323

694


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
None 13.0%
3
18.4%
16
27.8%
124
25.4%
34
25.7%
177
At my church 65.2%
15
70.1%
61
66.4%
296
71.6%
96
67.8%
468
Participate elsewhere 8.7%
2
2.3%
2
0.7%
3
0.7%
1
1.2%
8
Does not participate 13.0%
3
9.2%
8
5.2%
23
2.2%
3
5.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
87
100.0%
446
100.0%
134

690


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
None 72.7%
8
55.2%
16
47.1%
8
25.0%
1
23.2%
142
40.0%
4
26.2%
179
At my church 18.2%
2
27.6%
8
52.9%
9
75.0%
3
70.6%
433
50.0%
5
67.3%
460
Participate elsewhere 9.1%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
Does not participate 0.0%
0
13.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
32
10.0%
1
5.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
29
100.0%
17
100.0%
4
100.0%
613
100.0%
10

684