Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FMCONGC1

Which, if any, of the following family members also participate in your congregation? Skip those lines that do not apply. - Child/ren living at home
  0) None
  1) At my church
  2) Participate elsewhere
  3) Does not participate

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 430 61.9% 61.9% -.68
At my church 236 34% 95.8% .84
Participate elsewhere 12 1.7% 97.6% 2.37
Does not participate 17 2.4% 100% 3.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
None 88.0%
88
86.2%
212
40.3%
71
20.6%
20
38.6%
22
89.5%
17
61.9%
430
At my church 9.0%
9
9.8%
24
52.3%
92
77.3%
75
59.6%
34
10.5%
2
34.0%
236
Participate elsewhere 2.0%
2
1.6%
4
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
12
Does not participate 1.0%
1
2.4%
6
4.0%
7
2.1%
2
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
246
100.0%
176
100.0%
97
100.0%
57
100.0%
19

695


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 62.4%
280
61.3%
147
62.0%
427
At my church 33.4%
150
34.6%
83
33.8%
233
Participate elsewhere 1.8%
8
1.7%
4
1.7%
12
Does not participate 2.4%
11
2.5%
6
2.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
240

689


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
None 88.2%
15
60.5%
78
63.6%
82
58.0%
130
64.2%
122
62.0%
427
At my church 11.8%
2
34.9%
45
31.0%
40
37.9%
85
33.2%
63
34.1%
235
Participate elsewhere 0.0%
0
2.3%
3
0.8%
1
1.3%
3
1.6%
3
1.5%
10
Does not participate 0.0%
0
2.3%
3
4.7%
6
2.7%
6
1.1%
2
2.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
129
100.0%
129
100.0%
224
100.0%
190

689


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
None 50.0%
64
73.7%
179
57.7%
187
61.9%
430
At my church 43.0%
55
21.8%
53
39.5%
128
34.0%
236
Participate elsewhere 2.3%
3
2.5%
6
0.9%
3
1.7%
12
Does not participate 4.7%
6
2.1%
5
1.9%
6
2.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
243
100.0%
324

695


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
None 65.2%
15
59.1%
52
62.8%
280
59.0%
79
61.6%
426
At my church 30.4%
7
36.4%
32
33.2%
148
36.6%
49
34.2%
236
Participate elsewhere 4.3%
1
1.1%
1
1.8%
8
1.5%
2
1.7%
12
Does not participate 0.0%
0
3.4%
3
2.2%
10
3.0%
4
2.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
88
100.0%
446
100.0%
134

691


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
None 90.9%
10
44.8%
13
35.3%
6
75.0%
3
62.9%
386
60.0%
6
61.9%
424
At my church 9.1%
1
44.8%
13
58.8%
10
25.0%
1
33.1%
203
40.0%
4
33.9%
232
Participate elsewhere 0.0%
0
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
10
0.0%
0
1.8%
12
Does not participate 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
15
0.0%
0
2.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
29
100.0%
17
100.0%
4
100.0%
614
100.0%
10

685