Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FMCONGC2

Which, if any, of the following family members also participate in your congregation? Skip those lines that do not apply. - Child/ren, not living at home
  0) None
  1) At my church
  2) Participate elsewhere
  3) Does not participate

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 453 66.8% 66.8% -.62
At my church 89 13.1% 79.9% .37
Participate elsewhere 73 10.8% 90.7% 1.37
Does not participate 63 9.3% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
None 60.8%
59
55.9%
132
60.7%
105
88.5%
85
94.7%
54
94.7%
18
66.8%
453
At my church 14.4%
14
16.1%
38
17.3%
30
6.3%
6
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
13.1%
89
Participate elsewhere 14.4%
14
17.4%
41
8.1%
14
2.1%
2
1.8%
1
5.3%
1
10.8%
73
Does not participate 10.3%
10
10.6%
25
13.9%
24
3.1%
3
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
9.3%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
236
100.0%
173
100.0%
96
100.0%
57
100.0%
19

678


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 66.4%
292
69.0%
160
67.3%
452
At my church 14.5%
64
9.9%
23
12.9%
87
Participate elsewhere 10.5%
46
10.3%
24
10.4%
70
Does not participate 8.6%
38
10.8%
25
9.4%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
232

672


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
None 70.6%
12
61.1%
77
58.9%
73
69.9%
153
72.6%
135
67.0%
450
At my church 17.6%
3
19.0%
24
11.3%
14
11.4%
25
12.4%
23
13.2%
89
Participate elsewhere 5.9%
1
11.9%
15
15.3%
19
9.1%
20
8.1%
15
10.4%
70
Does not participate 5.9%
1
7.9%
10
14.5%
18
9.6%
21
7.0%
13
9.4%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
126
100.0%
124
100.0%
219
100.0%
186

672


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
None 59.2%
74
66.0%
155
70.4%
224
66.8%
453
At my church 17.6%
22
14.5%
34
10.4%
33
13.1%
89
Participate elsewhere 9.6%
12
9.8%
23
11.9%
38
10.8%
73
Does not participate 13.6%
17
9.8%
23
7.2%
23
9.3%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
235
100.0%
318

678


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
None 72.7%
16
72.9%
62
66.7%
293
61.7%
79
66.8%
450
At my church 9.1%
2
5.9%
5
13.7%
60
17.2%
22
13.2%
89
Participate elsewhere 13.6%
3
9.4%
8
11.2%
49
9.4%
12
10.7%
72
Does not participate 4.5%
1
11.8%
10
8.4%
37
11.7%
15
9.3%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
85
100.0%
439
100.0%
128

674


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
None 90.9%
10
67.9%
19
47.1%
8
50.0%
2
67.6%
405
50.0%
5
67.1%
449
At my church 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
35.3%
6
50.0%
2
12.7%
76
10.0%
1
12.9%
86
Participate elsewhere 9.1%
1
17.9%
5
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
10.2%
61
30.0%
3
10.6%
71
Does not participate 0.0%
0
10.7%
3
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
9.5%
57
10.0%
1
9.4%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
28
100.0%
17
100.0%
4
100.0%
599
100.0%
10

669