Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MCONGPR

Which, if any, of the following family members also participate in your congregation? Skip those lines that do not apply. - You or your spouse's parents
  0) None
  1) At my church
  2) Participate elsewhere
  3) Does not participate

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 509 73.8% 73.8% -.54
At my church 69 10% 83.8% .6
Participate elsewhere 78 11.3% 95.1% 1.74
Does not participate 34 4.9% 100% 2.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
None 92.9%
92
80.1%
197
68.4%
119
60.0%
57
57.9%
33
57.9%
11
73.8%
509
At my church 3.0%
3
7.3%
18
8.6%
15
18.9%
18
19.3%
11
21.1%
4
10.0%
69
Participate elsewhere 2.0%
2
8.5%
21
14.9%
26
13.7%
13
22.8%
13
15.8%
3
11.3%
78
Does not participate 2.0%
2
4.1%
10
8.0%
14
7.4%
7
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
4.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
246
100.0%
174
100.0%
95
100.0%
57
100.0%
19

690


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 73.8%
329
73.1%
174
73.5%
503
At my church 11.0%
49
8.4%
20
10.1%
69
Participate elsewhere 10.3%
46
13.4%
32
11.4%
78
Does not participate 4.9%
22
5.0%
12
5.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
238

684


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
None 94.1%
16
75.2%
97
64.1%
82
73.3%
162
77.2%
146
73.5%
503
At my church 5.9%
1
10.1%
13
12.5%
16
9.5%
21
9.5%
18
10.1%
69
Participate elsewhere 0.0%
0
9.3%
12
15.6%
20
11.8%
26
10.6%
20
11.4%
78
Does not participate 0.0%
0
5.4%
7
7.8%
10
5.4%
12
2.6%
5
5.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
129
100.0%
128
100.0%
221
100.0%
189

684


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
None 71.7%
91
75.9%
183
73.0%
235
73.8%
509
At my church 10.2%
13
11.6%
28
8.7%
28
10.0%
69
Participate elsewhere 11.8%
15
8.7%
21
13.0%
42
11.3%
78
Does not participate 6.3%
8
3.7%
9
5.3%
17
4.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
241
100.0%
322

690


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
None 65.2%
15
75.0%
66
75.1%
332
69.9%
93
73.8%
506
At my church 13.0%
3
10.2%
9
8.8%
39
13.5%
18
10.1%
69
Participate elsewhere 21.7%
5
6.8%
6
11.3%
50
12.0%
16
11.2%
77
Does not participate 0.0%
0
8.0%
7
4.8%
21
4.5%
6
5.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
88
100.0%
442
100.0%
133

686


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
None 81.8%
9
58.6%
17
76.5%
13
50.0%
2
74.2%
452
80.0%
8
73.7%
501
At my church 9.1%
1
17.2%
5
17.6%
3
25.0%
1
9.4%
57
10.0%
1
10.0%
68
Participate elsewhere 0.0%
0
20.7%
6
5.9%
1
25.0%
1
11.3%
69
0.0%
0
11.3%
77
Does not participate 9.1%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
31
10.0%
1
5.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
29
100.0%
17
100.0%
4
100.0%
609
100.0%
10

680