Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FMCONOTH

Which, if any, of the following family members also participate in your congregation? Skip those lines that do not apply. - Other extended family
  0) None
  1) At my church
  2) Participate elsewhere
  3) Does not participate

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 486 70.4% 70.4% -.58
At my church 83 12% 82.5% .52
Participate elsewhere 81 11.7% 94.2% 1.61
Does not participate 40 5.8% 100% 2.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
None 80.8%
80
74.3%
182
64.6%
113
67.7%
65
62.5%
35
57.9%
11
70.4%
486
At my church 7.1%
7
11.8%
29
11.4%
20
15.6%
15
16.1%
9
15.8%
3
12.0%
83
Participate elsewhere 8.1%
8
9.0%
22
16.6%
29
8.3%
8
17.9%
10
21.1%
4
11.7%
81
Does not participate 4.0%
4
4.9%
12
7.4%
13
8.3%
8
3.6%
2
5.3%
1
5.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
245
100.0%
175
100.0%
96
100.0%
56
100.0%
19

690


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 68.2%
305
74.7%
177
70.5%
482
At my church 14.5%
65
7.6%
18
12.1%
83
Participate elsewhere 11.9%
53
11.4%
27
11.7%
80
Does not participate 5.4%
24
6.3%
15
5.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
237

684


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
None 82.4%
14
65.6%
84
52.8%
67
77.5%
172
76.8%
146
70.6%
483
At my church 11.8%
2
18.0%
23
18.1%
23
7.2%
16
9.5%
18
12.0%
82
Participate elsewhere 0.0%
0
10.2%
13
21.3%
27
9.0%
20
10.5%
20
11.7%
80
Does not participate 5.9%
1
6.3%
8
7.9%
10
6.3%
14
3.2%
6
5.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
128
100.0%
127
100.0%
222
100.0%
190

684


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
None 59.8%
76
74.3%
179
71.7%
231
70.4%
486
At my church 16.5%
21
11.6%
28
10.6%
34
12.0%
83
Participate elsewhere 13.4%
17
10.8%
26
11.8%
38
11.7%
81
Does not participate 10.2%
13
3.3%
8
5.9%
19
5.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
241
100.0%
322

690


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
None 73.9%
17
78.4%
69
70.2%
311
65.2%
86
70.4%
483
At my church 8.7%
2
11.4%
10
10.8%
48
16.7%
22
12.0%
82
Participate elsewhere 17.4%
4
5.7%
5
12.9%
57
11.4%
15
11.8%
81
Does not participate 0.0%
0
4.5%
4
6.1%
27
6.8%
9
5.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
88
100.0%
443
100.0%
132

686


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
None 81.8%
9
58.6%
17
52.9%
9
50.0%
2
71.8%
437
60.0%
6
70.6%
480
At my church 9.1%
1
13.8%
4
29.4%
5
50.0%
2
11.3%
69
0.0%
0
11.9%
81
Participate elsewhere 0.0%
0
27.6%
8
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
11.3%
69
20.0%
2
11.8%
80
Does not participate 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
34
20.0%
2
5.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
29
100.0%
17
100.0%
4
100.0%
609
100.0%
10

680