Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ATTEND

How often do you attend worship services at your congregation?
  1) Hardly ever/special occasions only
  2) Less than once a month
  3) Once a month
  4) Two to three times a month
  5) Usually every week
  6) More than once a week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Hardly ever/special occasions only 3 .4% .4% -5.34
Less than once a month 7 1% 1.4% -4
Once a month 13 1.9% 3.3% -2.66
Two to three times a month 88 12.7% 16% -1.32
Usually every week 450 64.7% 80.7% .03
More than once a week 134 19.3% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
Hardly ever/special occasions only 2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.4%
3
Less than once a month 1.0%
1
1.6%
4
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
Once a month 0.0%
0
2.4%
6
1.1%
2
4.1%
4
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
13
Two to three times a month 9.1%
9
11.0%
27
15.2%
27
18.6%
18
8.9%
5
10.5%
2
12.7%
88
Usually every week 71.7%
71
65.0%
160
66.3%
118
54.6%
53
67.9%
38
52.6%
10
64.7%
450
More than once a week 16.2%
16
19.9%
49
16.3%
29
22.7%
22
21.4%
12
31.6%
6
19.3%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
246
100.0%
178
100.0%
97
100.0%
56
100.0%
19

695


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Hardly ever/special occasions only 0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.4%
3
Less than once a month 1.1%
5
0.8%
2
1.0%
7
Once a month 1.6%
7
2.5%
6
1.9%
13
Two to three times a month 12.0%
54
13.8%
33
12.6%
87
Usually every week 68.0%
306
58.6%
140
64.7%
446
More than once a week 17.1%
77
23.4%
56
19.3%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
239

689


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
Hardly ever/special occasions only 5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
3
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
5
1.0%
2
1.0%
7
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.3%
5
3.6%
7
1.9%
13
Two to three times a month 11.1%
2
5.5%
7
10.1%
13
16.7%
37
15.1%
29
12.8%
88
Usually every week 66.7%
12
68.0%
87
60.5%
78
63.5%
141
67.2%
129
64.9%
447
More than once a week 16.7%
3
26.6%
34
28.7%
37
14.9%
33
12.5%
24
19.0%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
128
100.0%
129
100.0%
222
100.0%
192

689


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
Hardly ever/special occasions only 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.4%
3
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
1.2%
4
1.0%
7
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
3.4%
11
1.9%
13
Two to three times a month 1.5%
2
13.6%
33
16.5%
53
12.7%
88
Usually every week 48.9%
64
69.4%
168
67.7%
218
64.7%
450
More than once a week 49.6%
65
14.5%
35
10.6%
34
19.3%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
242
100.0%
322

695


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
Hardly ever/special occasions only 13.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Less than once a month 30.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
Once a month 56.5%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
13
Two to three times a month 0.0%
0
100.0%
88
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.7%
88
Usually every week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
450
0.0%
0
64.7%
450
More than once a week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
134
19.3%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
88
100.0%
450
100.0%
134

695


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
Hardly ever/special occasions only 0.0%
0
10.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
Once a month 0.0%
0
7.1%
2
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
10
0.0%
0
1.9%
13
Two to three times a month 18.2%
2
21.4%
6
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
12.4%
76
18.2%
2
12.7%
87
Usually every week 27.3%
3
53.6%
15
50.0%
9
75.0%
3
66.3%
407
63.6%
7
64.7%
444
More than once a week 54.5%
6
3.6%
1
44.4%
8
0.0%
0
18.7%
115
18.2%
2
19.2%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
28
100.0%
18
100.0%
4
100.0%
614
100.0%
11

686