Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ATTSP

How often does your spouse/partner, if applicable, attend worship services at your congregation?
  0) No spouse/partner
  1) Hardy ever/special occasions only
  2) Less than once a month
  3) Once a month
  4) Two to three times a month
  5) Usually every week
  6) More than once a week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No spouse/partner 129 20.2% 20.2% -1.62
Hardy ever/special occasions only 53 8.3% 28.4% -1.17
Less than once a month 10 1.6% 30% -.71
Once a month 20 3.1% 33.1% -.25
Two to three times a month 77 12% 45.2% .2
Usually every week 269 42% 87.2% .66
More than once a week 82 12.8% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
No spouse/partner 41.3%
38
20.6%
48
11.9%
19
10.6%
10
15.7%
8
54.5%
6
20.2%
129
Hardy ever/special occasions only 2.2%
2
8.6%
20
13.2%
21
8.5%
8
3.9%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
53
Less than once a month 1.1%
1
2.6%
6
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
10
Once a month 1.1%
1
3.4%
8
1.3%
2
8.5%
8
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
20
Two to three times a month 7.6%
7
12.0%
28
15.7%
25
11.7%
11
9.8%
5
9.1%
1
12.0%
77
Usually every week 38.0%
35
38.2%
89
46.5%
74
45.7%
43
51.0%
26
18.2%
2
42.0%
269
More than once a week 8.7%
8
14.6%
34
10.1%
16
14.9%
14
15.7%
8
18.2%
2
12.8%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
233
100.0%
159
100.0%
94
100.0%
51
100.0%
11

640


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No spouse/partner 24.9%
102
11.6%
26
20.2%
128
Hardy ever/special occasions only 11.2%
46
3.1%
7
8.4%
53
Less than once a month 1.7%
7
1.3%
3
1.6%
10
Once a month 2.9%
12
3.6%
8
3.2%
20
Two to three times a month 11.0%
45
13.8%
31
12.0%
76
Usually every week 38.8%
159
47.8%
107
42.0%
266
More than once a week 9.5%
39
18.8%
42
12.8%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
224

634


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
No spouse/partner 46.2%
6
29.6%
34
23.1%
28
12.6%
26
18.8%
34
20.1%
128
Hardy ever/special occasions only 0.0%
0
7.8%
9
8.3%
10
9.2%
19
8.3%
15
8.3%
53
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
8
0.6%
1
1.6%
10
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
6
3.9%
8
3.3%
6
3.1%
20
Two to three times a month 0.0%
0
8.7%
10
9.1%
11
12.6%
26
16.6%
30
12.1%
77
Usually every week 30.8%
4
40.0%
46
38.0%
46
45.4%
94
42.5%
77
41.9%
267
More than once a week 23.1%
3
13.0%
15
16.5%
20
12.6%
26
9.9%
18
12.9%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
115
100.0%
121
100.0%
207
100.0%
181

637


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
No spouse/partner 19.7%
23
22.4%
50
18.7%
56
20.2%
129
Hardy ever/special occasions only 7.7%
9
8.5%
19
8.3%
25
8.3%
53
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
2.2%
5
1.7%
5
1.6%
10
Once a month 1.7%
2
3.6%
8
3.3%
10
3.1%
20
Two to three times a month 5.1%
6
13.0%
29
14.0%
42
12.0%
77
Usually every week 34.2%
40
42.2%
94
45.0%
135
42.0%
269
More than once a week 31.6%
37
8.1%
18
9.0%
27
12.8%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
223
100.0%
300

640


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
No spouse/partner 9.5%
2
10.8%
9
23.5%
97
16.5%
20
20.1%
128
Hardy ever/special occasions only 19.0%
4
18.1%
15
7.0%
29
3.3%
4
8.2%
52
Less than once a month 19.0%
4
2.4%
2
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
10
Once a month 33.3%
7
9.6%
8
1.0%
4
0.8%
1
3.1%
20
Two to three times a month 4.8%
1
55.4%
46
6.5%
27
2.5%
3
12.1%
77
Usually every week 14.3%
3
2.4%
2
58.4%
241
19.0%
23
42.2%
269
More than once a week 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
2.7%
11
57.9%
70
12.9%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
83
100.0%
413
100.0%
121

638


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
No spouse/partner 16.7%
1
42.9%
9
38.5%
5
25.0%
1
18.7%
108
44.4%
4
20.3%
128
Hardy ever/special occasions only 16.7%
1
19.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.1%
47
11.1%
1
8.4%
53
Less than once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
10
0.0%
0
1.6%
10
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
20
0.0%
0
3.2%
20
Two to three times a month 33.3%
2
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
12.1%
70
0.0%
0
12.0%
76
Usually every week 0.0%
0
19.0%
4
30.8%
4
25.0%
1
43.5%
252
33.3%
3
41.8%
264
More than once a week 33.3%
2
9.5%
2
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
12.4%
72
11.1%
1
12.8%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
21
100.0%
13
100.0%
4
100.0%
579
100.0%
9

632