Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHNGNONE

Have you ever had a major change in your level of church participation during your life time?
  1) No change

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No change 231 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
No change 100.0%
38
100.0%
91
100.0%
48
100.0%
25
100.0%
20
100.0%
9
100.0%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
91
100.0%
48
100.0%
25
100.0%
20
100.0%
9

231


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No change 100.0%
144
100.0%
83
100.0%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
83

227


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
No change 100.0%
4
100.0%
41
100.0%
41
100.0%
75
100.0%
66
100.0%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
41
100.0%
41
100.0%
75
100.0%
66

227


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
No change 100.0%
43
100.0%
82
100.0%
106
100.0%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
82
100.0%
106

231


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
No change 100.0%
6
100.0%
23
100.0%
146
100.0%
56
100.0%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
23
100.0%
146
100.0%
56

231


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
No change 100.0%
6
100.0%
9
100.0%
7
0.00%
0
100.0%
201
100.0%
5
100.0%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
9
100.0%
7
100.0%
0
100.0%
201
100.0%
5

228