Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHGWHY

What was this change related to?
  1) A conversion or spiritual awakening
  2) Family change (marriage, birth of a child, etc.)
  3) Moving to a different community
  4) Changed jobs (but did not move)
  5) Switched churches (but did not move)
  6) Slowly lost interest
  7) Other (specify):

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A conversion or spiritual awakening 82 22.8% 22.8% -1.12
Family change (marriage, birth of a child, etc.) 83 23.1% 46% -.67
Moving to a different community 57 15.9% 61.8% -.22
Changed jobs (but did not move) 10 2.8% 64.6% .22
Switched churches (but did not move) 33 9.2% 73.8% .67
Slowly lost interest 25 7% 80.8% 1.12
Other (specify): 69 19.2% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
A conversion or spiritual awakening 15.8%
6
23.0%
28
25.5%
25
25.0%
15
25.8%
8
0.0%
0
22.8%
82
Family change (marriage, birth of a child, etc.) 15.8%
6
25.4%
31
23.5%
23
28.3%
17
16.1%
5
10.0%
1
23.1%
83
Moving to a different community 26.3%
10
12.3%
15
12.2%
12
23.3%
14
9.7%
3
30.0%
3
15.9%
57
Changed jobs (but did not move) 2.6%
1
2.5%
3
2.0%
2
3.3%
2
3.2%
1
10.0%
1
2.8%
10
Switched churches (but did not move) 7.9%
3
11.5%
14
7.1%
7
10.0%
6
6.5%
2
10.0%
1
9.2%
33
Slowly lost interest 7.9%
3
9.0%
11
8.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
7.0%
25
Other (specify): 23.7%
9
16.4%
20
21.4%
21
10.0%
6
38.7%
12
10.0%
1
19.2%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
122
100.0%
98
100.0%
60
100.0%
31
100.0%
10

359


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A conversion or spiritual awakening 21.7%
51
25.2%
31
22.9%
82
Family change (marriage, birth of a child, etc.) 24.3%
57
21.1%
26
23.2%
83
Moving to a different community 14.5%
34
18.7%
23
15.9%
57
Changed jobs (but did not move) 2.1%
5
4.1%
5
2.8%
10
Switched churches (but did not move) 10.2%
24
7.3%
9
9.2%
33
Slowly lost interest 6.8%
16
7.3%
9
7.0%
25
Other (specify): 20.4%
48
16.3%
20
19.0%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
123

358


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
A conversion or spiritual awakening 25.0%
2
30.9%
21
29.0%
20
17.5%
20
19.2%
19
22.9%
82
Family change (marriage, birth of a child, etc.) 12.5%
1
17.6%
12
18.8%
13
30.7%
35
21.2%
21
22.9%
82
Moving to a different community 25.0%
2
10.3%
7
10.1%
7
14.0%
16
25.3%
25
15.9%
57
Changed jobs (but did not move) 12.5%
1
4.4%
3
4.3%
3
0.9%
1
2.0%
2
2.8%
10
Switched churches (but did not move) 0.0%
0
8.8%
6
17.4%
12
7.0%
8
7.1%
7
9.2%
33
Slowly lost interest 0.0%
0
7.4%
5
7.2%
5
6.1%
7
8.1%
8
7.0%
25
Other (specify): 25.0%
2
20.6%
14
13.0%
9
23.7%
27
17.2%
17
19.3%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
68
100.0%
69
100.0%
114
100.0%
99

358


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
A conversion or spiritual awakening 38.2%
26
20.6%
26
18.2%
30
22.8%
82
Family change (marriage, birth of a child, etc.) 13.2%
9
24.6%
31
26.1%
43
23.1%
83
Moving to a different community 8.8%
6
15.9%
20
18.8%
31
15.9%
57
Changed jobs (but did not move) 1.5%
1
1.6%
2
4.2%
7
2.8%
10
Switched churches (but did not move) 16.2%
11
11.9%
15
4.2%
7
9.2%
33
Slowly lost interest 5.9%
4
10.3%
13
4.8%
8
7.0%
25
Other (specify): 16.2%
11
15.1%
19
23.6%
39
19.2%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
126
100.0%
165

359


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
A conversion or spiritual awakening 10.0%
1
14.0%
8
21.1%
48
38.1%
24
22.7%
81
Family change (marriage, birth of a child, etc.) 30.0%
3
24.6%
14
25.1%
57
14.3%
9
23.2%
83
Moving to a different community 10.0%
1
21.1%
12
15.9%
36
11.1%
7
15.7%
56
Changed jobs (but did not move) 10.0%
1
3.5%
2
2.6%
6
1.6%
1
2.8%
10
Switched churches (but did not move) 10.0%
1
7.0%
4
8.4%
19
14.3%
9
9.2%
33
Slowly lost interest 0.0%
0
7.0%
4
7.5%
17
6.3%
4
7.0%
25
Other (specify): 30.0%
3
22.8%
13
19.4%
44
14.3%
9
19.3%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
57
100.0%
227
100.0%
63

357


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
A conversion or spiritual awakening 40.0%
2
28.6%
4
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
22.3%
73
20.0%
1
22.9%
82
Family change (marriage, birth of a child, etc.) 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
20.0%
1
50.0%
1
23.9%
78
20.0%
1
22.9%
82
Moving to a different community 20.0%
1
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.8%
55
0.0%
0
15.9%
57
Changed jobs (but did not move) 40.0%
2
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
20.0%
1
2.8%
10
Switched churches (but did not move) 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
20.0%
1
50.0%
1
8.9%
29
20.0%
1
9.2%
33
Slowly lost interest 0.0%
0
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
22
0.0%
0
7.0%
25
Other (specify): 0.0%
0
21.4%
3
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
19.6%
64
20.0%
1
19.3%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
14
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
327
100.0%
5

358