Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PARVIEW

Compared to the religious views of your parents, would you say you are
  1) Much more conservative
  2) Somewhat more conservative
  3) Neither more conservative nor more liberal
  4) Somewhat more liberal
  5) Much more liberal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much more conservative 56 8.4% 8.4% -2.09
Somewhat more conservative 84 12.6% 20.9% -1.14
Neither more conservative nor more liberal 264 39.5% 60.4% -.19
Somewhat more liberal 201 30% 90.4% .76
Much more liberal 64 9.6% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
Much more conservative 10.8%
10
8.9%
21
5.2%
9
9.6%
9
12.7%
7
0.0%
0
8.4%
56
Somewhat more conservative 8.6%
8
8.9%
21
16.1%
28
16.0%
15
20.0%
11
5.9%
1
12.6%
84
Neither more conservative nor more liberal 43.0%
40
40.7%
96
35.1%
61
45.7%
43
32.7%
18
35.3%
6
39.5%
264
Somewhat more liberal 22.6%
21
31.8%
75
35.1%
61
24.5%
23
21.8%
12
52.9%
9
30.0%
201
Much more liberal 15.1%
14
9.7%
23
8.6%
15
4.3%
4
12.7%
7
5.9%
1
9.6%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
236
100.0%
174
100.0%
94
100.0%
55
100.0%
17

669


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Much more conservative 8.3%
36
8.2%
19
8.3%
55
Somewhat more conservative 12.7%
55
12.1%
28
12.5%
83
Neither more conservative nor more liberal 37.6%
163
42.9%
99
39.4%
262
Somewhat more liberal 30.4%
132
29.9%
69
30.2%
201
Much more liberal 11.1%
48
6.9%
16
9.6%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
231

665


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
Much more conservative 18.8%
3
18.7%
23
13.0%
16
3.2%
7
3.2%
6
8.3%
55
Somewhat more conservative 12.5%
2
13.8%
17
17.1%
21
13.0%
28
8.1%
15
12.5%
83
Neither more conservative nor more liberal 31.3%
5
35.0%
43
37.4%
46
39.8%
86
43.8%
81
39.4%
261
Somewhat more liberal 25.0%
4
23.6%
29
25.2%
31
34.3%
74
33.5%
62
30.2%
200
Much more liberal 12.5%
2
8.9%
11
7.3%
9
9.7%
21
11.4%
21
9.7%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
123
100.0%
123
100.0%
216
100.0%
185

663


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
Much more conservative 27.2%
34
2.6%
6
5.1%
16
8.4%
56
Somewhat more conservative 20.0%
25
11.2%
26
10.6%
33
12.6%
84
Neither more conservative nor more liberal 37.6%
47
41.6%
97
38.6%
120
39.5%
264
Somewhat more liberal 9.6%
12
32.6%
76
36.3%
113
30.0%
201
Much more liberal 5.6%
7
12.0%
28
9.3%
29
9.6%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
233
100.0%
311

669


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
Much more conservative 4.3%
1
2.3%
2
6.9%
30
17.5%
22
8.2%
55
Somewhat more conservative 4.3%
1
8.1%
7
12.3%
53
18.3%
23
12.6%
84
Neither more conservative nor more liberal 30.4%
7
40.7%
35
39.6%
171
39.7%
50
39.4%
263
Somewhat more liberal 60.9%
14
38.4%
33
30.3%
131
18.3%
23
30.1%
201
Much more liberal 0.0%
0
10.5%
9
10.9%
47
6.3%
8
9.6%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
86
100.0%
432
100.0%
126

667


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
Much more conservative 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
28.6%
4
0.0%
0
8.1%
48
20.0%
2
8.3%
55
Somewhat more conservative 0.0%
0
7.1%
2
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
12.8%
76
0.0%
0
12.3%
81
Neither more conservative nor more liberal 30.0%
3
42.9%
12
21.4%
3
25.0%
1
39.7%
236
50.0%
5
39.4%
260
Somewhat more liberal 40.0%
4
39.3%
11
21.4%
3
25.0%
1
30.1%
179
20.0%
2
30.3%
200
Much more liberal 30.0%
3
7.1%
2
7.1%
1
50.0%
2
9.3%
55
10.0%
1
9.7%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28
100.0%
14
100.0%
4
100.0%
594
100.0%
10

660