Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FRNDCONG

Stop for a minute and think of the names of your five closest friends. How many of them attend your congregation?
  1) All five
  2) 3-4
  3) 1-2
  4) None of the five

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All five 84 12.2% 12.2% -1.9
3-4 128 18.6% 30.9% -.91
1-2 238 34.6% 65.5% .09
None of the five 237 34.5% 100% 1.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
All five 25.5%
25
10.4%
25
9.7%
17
7.2%
7
14.0%
8
10.5%
2
12.2%
84
3-4 22.4%
22
18.3%
44
17.1%
30
20.6%
20
15.8%
9
15.8%
3
18.6%
128
1-2 25.5%
25
38.2%
92
37.7%
66
33.0%
32
29.8%
17
31.6%
6
34.6%
238
None of the five 26.5%
26
33.2%
80
35.4%
62
39.2%
38
40.4%
23
42.1%
8
34.5%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
241
100.0%
175
100.0%
97
100.0%
57
100.0%
19

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
All five 12.6%
56
11.4%
27
12.2%
83
3-4 18.4%
82
18.6%
44
18.5%
126
1-2 36.1%
161
32.6%
77
34.9%
238
None of the five 33.0%
147
37.3%
88
34.5%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
236

682


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
All five 29.4%
5
16.9%
22
19.5%
25
8.7%
19
6.4%
12
12.2%
83
3-4 11.8%
2
17.7%
23
21.9%
28
19.7%
43
16.0%
30
18.5%
126
1-2 29.4%
5
36.2%
47
32.8%
42
36.7%
80
33.5%
63
34.8%
237
None of the five 29.4%
5
29.2%
38
25.8%
33
34.9%
76
44.1%
83
34.5%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
130
100.0%
128
100.0%
218
100.0%
188

681


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
All five 22.3%
29
5.5%
13
13.1%
42
12.2%
84
3-4 20.0%
26
15.2%
36
20.6%
66
18.6%
128
1-2 40.0%
52
38.8%
92
29.4%
94
34.6%
238
None of the five 17.7%
23
40.5%
96
36.9%
118
34.5%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
237
100.0%
320

687


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
All five 8.7%
2
4.6%
4
11.8%
52
19.7%
26
12.3%
84
3-4 4.3%
1
11.5%
10
18.8%
83
25.8%
34
18.7%
128
1-2 34.8%
8
23.0%
20
36.4%
161
36.4%
48
34.6%
237
None of the five 52.2%
12
60.9%
53
33.0%
146
18.2%
24
34.4%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
87
100.0%
442
100.0%
132

684


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
All five 27.3%
3
7.1%
2
26.3%
5
50.0%
2
11.4%
69
27.3%
3
12.4%
84
3-4 27.3%
3
3.6%
1
10.5%
2
25.0%
1
19.7%
119
0.0%
0
18.6%
126
1-2 9.1%
1
42.9%
12
42.1%
8
25.0%
1
34.9%
211
27.3%
3
34.8%
236
None of the five 36.4%
4
46.4%
13
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
34.0%
206
45.5%
5
34.2%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
28
100.0%
19
100.0%
4
100.0%
605
100.0%
11

678