Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FRNDRACE

Stop for a minute and think of the names of your five closest friends. Are there any of your five closest friends who are of a different race?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 168 26.8% 26.8% -1.65
No 458 73.2% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
Yes 21.6%
16
27.4%
61
25.3%
41
32.3%
31
20.8%
11
44.4%
8
26.8%
168
No 78.4%
58
72.6%
162
74.7%
121
67.7%
65
79.2%
42
55.6%
10
73.2%
458
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
223
100.0%
162
100.0%
96
100.0%
53
100.0%
18

626


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 27.4%
110
26.5%
58
27.1%
168
No 72.6%
292
73.5%
161
72.9%
453
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
219

621


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 64.3%
9
32.2%
37
30.5%
36
20.2%
42
25.3%
42
26.7%
166
No 35.7%
5
67.8%
78
69.5%
82
79.8%
166
74.7%
124
73.3%
455
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
115
100.0%
118
100.0%
208
100.0%
166

621


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
Yes 41.0%
48
21.8%
47
24.9%
73
26.8%
168
No 59.0%
69
78.2%
169
75.1%
220
73.2%
458
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
216
100.0%
293

626


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
6
26.5%
22
22.4%
90
41.2%
49
26.8%
167
No 71.4%
15
73.5%
61
77.6%
311
58.8%
70
73.2%
457
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
83
100.0%
401
100.0%
119

624


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
5
45.5%
10
62.5%
10
25.0%
1
24.1%
134
50.0%
5
26.7%
165
No 50.0%
5
54.5%
12
37.5%
6
75.0%
3
75.9%
422
50.0%
5
73.3%
453
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
22
100.0%
16
100.0%
4
100.0%
556
100.0%
10

618