Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FRNDRICH

Stop for a minute and think of the names of your five closest friends. Are there any of your five closest friends who make at least twice your income?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 291 47.4% 47.4% -1.05
No 323 52.6% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
Yes 52.1%
38
52.1%
111
46.0%
75
45.8%
44
35.8%
19
25.0%
4
47.4%
291
No 47.9%
35
47.9%
102
54.0%
88
54.2%
52
64.2%
34
75.0%
12
52.6%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
213
100.0%
163
100.0%
96
100.0%
53
100.0%
16

614


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 47.3%
187
47.7%
102
47.5%
289
No 52.7%
208
52.3%
112
52.5%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
214

609


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 41.7%
5
50.5%
53
48.7%
57
48.1%
100
43.7%
73
47.3%
288
No 58.3%
7
49.5%
52
51.3%
60
51.9%
108
56.3%
94
52.7%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
105
100.0%
117
100.0%
208
100.0%
167

609


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
Yes 49.6%
57
49.5%
107
44.9%
127
47.4%
291
No 50.4%
58
50.5%
109
55.1%
156
52.6%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
216
100.0%
283

614


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
Yes 52.4%
11
50.0%
42
46.3%
180
47.9%
56
47.3%
289
No 47.6%
10
50.0%
42
53.7%
209
52.1%
61
52.7%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
84
100.0%
389
100.0%
117

611


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
4
57.1%
12
53.3%
8
50.0%
2
47.1%
258
44.4%
4
47.4%
288
No 60.0%
6
42.9%
9
46.7%
7
50.0%
2
52.9%
290
55.6%
5
52.6%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
21
100.0%
15
100.0%
4
100.0%
548
100.0%
9

607