Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LONGPART

How long have you been participating in your congregation?
  1) Less than a year
  2) 1-2 years
  3) 3-5 years
  4) 6-10 years
  5) 11-20 years
  6) More than 20 years

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than a year 43 6.1% 6.1% -2.09
1-2 years 66 9.4% 15.5% -1.45
3-5 years 114 16.2% 31.8% -.81
6-10 years 136 19.4% 51.1% -.17
11-20 years 126 17.9% 69.1% .47
More than 20 years 217 30.9% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
Less than a year 1.0%
1
4.0%
10
5.6%
10
10.3%
10
14.0%
8
21.1%
4
6.1%
43
1-2 years 3.9%
4
6.9%
17
9.6%
17
16.5%
16
15.8%
9
15.8%
3
9.4%
66
3-5 years 9.7%
10
13.3%
33
18.0%
32
23.7%
23
21.1%
12
21.1%
4
16.2%
114
6-10 years 11.7%
12
15.7%
39
20.2%
36
26.8%
26
33.3%
19
21.1%
4
19.4%
136
11-20 years 11.7%
12
16.5%
41
27.5%
49
14.4%
14
12.3%
7
15.8%
3
17.9%
126
More than 20 years 62.1%
64
43.5%
108
19.1%
34
8.2%
8
3.5%
2
5.3%
1
30.9%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
248
100.0%
178
100.0%
97
100.0%
57
100.0%
19

702


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than a year 5.5%
25
7.5%
18
6.2%
43
1-2 years 8.8%
40
10.8%
26
9.5%
66
3-5 years 18.1%
82
13.3%
32
16.4%
114
6-10 years 18.7%
85
20.3%
49
19.3%
134
11-20 years 16.5%
75
20.7%
50
18.0%
125
More than 20 years 32.4%
147
27.4%
66
30.6%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
241

695


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
Less than a year 0.0%
0
6.9%
9
8.5%
11
6.3%
14
4.2%
8
6.0%
42
1-2 years 5.3%
1
8.4%
11
7.8%
10
9.4%
21
11.5%
22
9.4%
65
3-5 years 31.6%
6
10.7%
14
14.0%
18
17.9%
40
18.8%
36
16.4%
114
6-10 years 21.1%
4
26.7%
35
22.5%
29
17.4%
39
14.1%
27
19.3%
134
11-20 years 21.1%
4
17.6%
23
16.3%
21
18.3%
41
18.2%
35
17.8%
124
More than 20 years 21.1%
4
29.8%
39
31.0%
40
30.8%
69
33.3%
64
31.1%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
131
100.0%
129
100.0%
224
100.0%
192

695


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
Less than a year 11.2%
15
4.5%
11
5.2%
17
6.1%
43
1-2 years 9.7%
13
12.3%
30
7.1%
23
9.4%
66
3-5 years 19.4%
26
18.5%
45
13.2%
43
16.2%
114
6-10 years 28.4%
38
14.8%
36
19.1%
62
19.4%
136
11-20 years 15.7%
21
18.1%
44
18.8%
61
17.9%
126
More than 20 years 15.7%
21
31.7%
77
36.6%
119
30.9%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
243
100.0%
325

702


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
Less than a year 0.0%
0
5.7%
5
5.8%
26
9.0%
12
6.2%
43
1-2 years 8.7%
2
9.1%
8
8.2%
37
12.7%
17
9.2%
64
3-5 years 17.4%
4
12.5%
11
18.2%
82
12.7%
17
16.4%
114
6-10 years 13.0%
3
20.5%
18
17.6%
79
26.9%
36
19.6%
136
11-20 years 17.4%
4
21.6%
19
18.2%
82
14.9%
20
18.0%
125
More than 20 years 43.5%
10
30.7%
27
32.0%
144
23.9%
32
30.6%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
88
100.0%
450
100.0%
134

695


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
Less than a year 27.3%
3
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.2%
38
9.1%
1
6.2%
43
1-2 years 9.1%
1
3.4%
1
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
9.6%
59
18.2%
2
9.4%
65
3-5 years 9.1%
1
17.2%
5
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
17.0%
105
9.1%
1
16.5%
114
6-10 years 27.3%
3
10.3%
3
26.3%
5
25.0%
1
20.0%
123
0.0%
0
19.6%
135
11-20 years 0.0%
0
37.9%
11
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
17.7%
109
9.1%
1
17.8%
123
More than 20 years 27.3%
3
31.0%
9
36.8%
7
75.0%
3
29.5%
182
54.5%
6
30.4%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
29
100.0%
19
100.0%
4
100.0%
616
100.0%
11

690