Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FRNDPOOR

Stop for a minute and think of the names of your five closest friends. Are there any of your five closest friends who make less than half your income?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 276 47.7% 47.7% -1.05
No 303 52.3% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
19
52.4%
108
51.9%
82
41.8%
38
47.1%
24
31.3%
5
47.7%
276
No 66.7%
38
47.6%
98
48.1%
76
58.2%
53
52.9%
27
68.8%
11
52.3%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
206
100.0%
158
100.0%
91
100.0%
51
100.0%
16

579


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 46.6%
173
49.3%
101
47.6%
274
No 53.4%
198
50.7%
104
52.4%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
205

576


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
4
44.0%
44
43.5%
47
47.2%
94
54.0%
87
47.9%
276
No 50.0%
4
56.0%
56
56.5%
61
52.8%
105
46.0%
74
52.1%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
100
100.0%
108
100.0%
199
100.0%
161

576


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
Yes 43.0%
46
47.8%
98
49.4%
132
47.7%
276
No 57.0%
61
52.2%
107
50.6%
135
52.3%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
205
100.0%
267

579


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
10
50.6%
39
45.6%
170
52.8%
56
47.7%
275
No 50.0%
10
49.4%
38
54.4%
203
47.2%
50
52.3%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
77
100.0%
373
100.0%
106

576


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
6
52.4%
11
20.0%
2
50.0%
2
47.7%
247
22.2%
2
47.2%
270
No 40.0%
4
47.6%
10
80.0%
8
50.0%
2
52.3%
271
77.8%
7
52.8%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
21
100.0%
10
100.0%
4
100.0%
518
100.0%
9

572