Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FRNDHIED

Stop for a minute and think of the names of your five closest friends. Are there any of your five closest friends who have a masters or doctorate degree?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 387 63% 63% -.77
No 227 37% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
Yes 51.5%
34
71.4%
155
64.1%
107
56.4%
53
58.5%
31
41.2%
7
63.0%
387
No 48.5%
32
28.6%
62
35.9%
60
43.6%
41
41.5%
22
58.8%
10
37.0%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
217
100.0%
167
100.0%
94
100.0%
53
100.0%
17

614


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 58.2%
228
71.1%
155
62.8%
383
No 41.8%
164
28.9%
63
37.2%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
218

610


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
6
37.4%
40
47.4%
54
67.8%
139
83.2%
144
62.9%
383
No 40.0%
4
62.6%
67
52.6%
60
32.2%
66
16.8%
29
37.1%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
107
100.0%
114
100.0%
205
100.0%
173

609


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
Yes 46.5%
53
75.9%
167
59.6%
167
63.0%
387
No 53.5%
61
24.1%
53
40.4%
113
37.0%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
220
100.0%
280

614


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
Yes 85.0%
17
73.5%
61
61.1%
240
58.3%
67
63.0%
385
No 15.0%
3
26.5%
22
38.9%
153
41.7%
48
37.0%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
83
100.0%
393
100.0%
115

611


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
5
63.6%
14
38.5%
5
25.0%
1
63.9%
350
55.6%
5
62.7%
380
No 50.0%
5
36.4%
8
61.5%
8
75.0%
3
36.1%
198
44.4%
4
37.3%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
22
100.0%
13
100.0%
4
100.0%
548
100.0%
9

606