Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FRNDLOED

Stop for a minute and think of the names of your five closest friends. Are there any of your five closest friends who did not graduate from high school?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 68 11.9% 11.9% -2.72
No 505 88.1% 100% .37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
Yes 13.6%
8
14.5%
29
6.5%
10
10.9%
10
15.1%
8
18.8%
3
11.9%
68
No 86.4%
51
85.5%
171
93.5%
143
89.1%
82
84.9%
45
81.3%
13
88.1%
505
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
200
100.0%
153
100.0%
92
100.0%
53
100.0%
16

573


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 11.7%
43
12.4%
25
12.0%
68
No 88.3%
325
87.6%
176
88.0%
501
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
201

569


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 30.0%
3
20.2%
21
10.2%
11
8.9%
17
10.3%
16
11.9%
68
No 70.0%
7
79.8%
83
89.8%
97
91.1%
175
89.7%
140
88.1%
502
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
104
100.0%
108
100.0%
192
100.0%
156

570


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
Yes 22.8%
26
8.6%
17
9.5%
25
11.9%
68
No 77.2%
88
91.4%
180
90.5%
237
88.1%
505
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
197
100.0%
262

573


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
Yes 10.5%
2
6.6%
5
10.0%
37
21.5%
23
11.7%
67
No 89.5%
17
93.4%
71
90.0%
332
78.5%
84
88.3%
504
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
76
100.0%
369
100.0%
107

571


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
2
30.0%
6
50.0%
7
25.0%
1
9.4%
48
33.3%
3
11.8%
67
No 80.0%
8
70.0%
14
50.0%
7
75.0%
3
90.6%
462
66.7%
6
88.2%
500
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
20
100.0%
14
100.0%
4
100.0%
510
100.0%
9

567