Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FRNDAGE

Stop for a minute and think of the names of your five closest friends. Are there any of your five closest friends who are at least 20 years older/younger?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 202 33.3% 33.3% -1.41
No 405 66.7% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
Yes 50.8%
33
34.7%
75
25.6%
41
28.4%
27
37.0%
20
35.3%
6
33.3%
202
No 49.2%
32
65.3%
141
74.4%
119
71.6%
68
63.0%
34
64.7%
11
66.7%
405
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
216
100.0%
160
100.0%
95
100.0%
54
100.0%
17

607


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 33.6%
130
32.1%
69
33.1%
199
No 66.4%
257
67.9%
146
66.9%
403
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
215

602


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 58.3%
7
42.9%
48
32.5%
37
28.1%
56
32.5%
54
33.5%
202
No 41.7%
5
57.1%
64
67.5%
77
71.9%
143
67.5%
112
66.5%
401
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
112
100.0%
114
100.0%
199
100.0%
166

603


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
Yes 47.9%
57
32.9%
69
27.3%
76
33.3%
202
No 52.1%
62
67.1%
141
72.7%
202
66.7%
405
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
210
100.0%
278

607


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
Yes 21.1%
4
31.3%
25
30.2%
117
47.5%
56
33.4%
202
No 78.9%
15
68.8%
55
69.8%
271
52.5%
62
66.6%
403
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
80
100.0%
388
100.0%
118

605


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
5
40.0%
8
56.3%
9
25.0%
1
32.2%
174
22.2%
2
33.2%
199
No 50.0%
5
60.0%
12
43.8%
7
75.0%
3
67.8%
366
77.8%
7
66.8%
400
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
20
100.0%
16
100.0%
4
100.0%
540
100.0%
9

599