Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HOODCLAS

How would you describe the social class of the neighborhood you live in?
  1) Predominately working class
  2) Predominately middle class
  3) Predominately upper class
  4) Mixed in terms of class
  5) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Predominately working class 101 14.9% 14.9% -1.42
Predominately middle class 343 50.7% 65.6% -.41
Predominately upper class 100 14.8% 80.4% .61
Mixed in terms of class 126 18.6% 99% 1.62
Other 7 1% 100% 2.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
Predominately working class 15.5%
15
13.4%
32
12.9%
22
16.7%
16
25.0%
14
11.1%
2
14.9%
101
Predominately middle class 50.5%
49
47.3%
113
53.2%
91
60.4%
58
42.9%
24
44.4%
8
50.7%
343
Predominately upper class 11.3%
11
18.8%
45
18.7%
32
7.3%
7
7.1%
4
5.6%
1
14.8%
100
Mixed in terms of class 21.6%
21
19.7%
47
14.6%
25
15.6%
15
23.2%
13
27.8%
5
18.6%
126
Other 1.0%
1
0.8%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
11.1%
2
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
239
100.0%
171
100.0%
96
100.0%
56
100.0%
18

677


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Predominately working class 15.8%
69
13.7%
32
15.1%
101
Predominately middle class 49.1%
215
52.8%
123
50.4%
338
Predominately upper class 13.7%
60
17.2%
40
14.9%
100
Mixed in terms of class 20.3%
89
15.5%
36
18.6%
125
Other 1.1%
5
0.9%
2
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
233

671


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
Predominately working class 38.9%
7
28.3%
36
20.8%
26
8.9%
19
6.4%
12
14.9%
100
Predominately middle class 33.3%
6
39.4%
50
53.6%
67
55.6%
119
53.5%
100
51.0%
342
Predominately upper class 0.0%
0
7.9%
10
4.0%
5
22.4%
48
19.3%
36
14.8%
99
Mixed in terms of class 22.2%
4
23.6%
30
21.6%
27
12.1%
26
19.8%
37
18.5%
124
Other 5.6%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.1%
2
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
127
100.0%
125
100.0%
214
100.0%
187

671


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
Predominately working class 26.0%
33
10.3%
24
13.9%
44
14.9%
101
Predominately middle class 43.3%
55
46.4%
108
56.8%
180
50.7%
343
Predominately upper class 5.5%
7
24.9%
58
11.0%
35
14.8%
100
Mixed in terms of class 23.6%
30
17.6%
41
17.4%
55
18.6%
126
Other 1.6%
2
0.9%
2
0.9%
3
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
233
100.0%
317

677


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
Predominately working class 13.6%
3
8.1%
7
15.6%
68
17.7%
23
15.0%
101
Predominately middle class 45.5%
10
55.8%
48
50.5%
220
49.2%
64
50.7%
342
Predominately upper class 27.3%
6
20.9%
18
14.4%
63
10.0%
13
14.8%
100
Mixed in terms of class 13.6%
3
15.1%
13
18.3%
80
21.5%
28
18.4%
124
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
1.5%
2
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
86
100.0%
436
100.0%
130

674


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
Predominately working class 0.0%
0
15.4%
4
36.8%
7
0.0%
0
14.4%
86
27.3%
3
14.9%
100
Predominately middle class 45.5%
5
46.2%
12
31.6%
6
75.0%
3
51.5%
308
36.4%
4
50.5%
338
Predominately upper class 9.1%
1
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.1%
96
0.0%
0
14.8%
99
Mixed in terms of class 36.4%
4
30.8%
8
26.3%
5
25.0%
1
17.4%
104
27.3%
3
18.7%
125
Other 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
9.1%
1
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
26
100.0%
19
100.0%
4
100.0%
598
100.0%
11

669