Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HOODRACE

How would you describe the racial/ethnic groups in your neighborhood?
  1) Predominately/only White
  2) Mostly White with a few minorities
  3) About half White and half African American or Hispanic
  4) Mostly African American or Hispanic
  5) Other specify

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Predominately/only White 222 33% 33% -1.05
Mostly White with a few minorities 343 51% 84.1% .11
About half White and half African American or Hispanic 69 10.3% 94.3% 1.28
Mostly African American or Hispanic 26 3.9% 98.2% 2.44
Other specify 12 1.8% 100% 3.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
Predominately/only White 41.2%
40
35.5%
86
31.5%
53
25.8%
24
26.4%
14
26.3%
5
33.0%
222
Mostly White with a few minorities 39.2%
38
52.5%
127
59.5%
100
55.9%
52
37.7%
20
31.6%
6
51.0%
343
About half White and half African American or Hispanic 12.4%
12
6.6%
16
4.8%
8
15.1%
14
26.4%
14
26.3%
5
10.3%
69
Mostly African American or Hispanic 5.2%
5
3.3%
8
2.4%
4
2.2%
2
9.4%
5
10.5%
2
3.9%
26
Other specify 2.1%
2
2.1%
5
1.8%
3
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
242
100.0%
168
100.0%
93
100.0%
53
100.0%
19

672


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Predominately/only White 32.7%
143
33.9%
78
33.1%
221
Mostly White with a few minorities 51.3%
224
50.9%
117
51.1%
341
About half White and half African American or Hispanic 9.8%
43
11.3%
26
10.3%
69
Mostly African American or Hispanic 4.1%
18
3.5%
8
3.9%
26
Other specify 2.1%
9
0.4%
1
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
230

667


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
Predominately/only White 16.7%
3
35.7%
45
33.9%
42
31.9%
68
34.1%
63
33.2%
221
Mostly White with a few minorities 44.4%
8
43.7%
55
44.4%
55
56.3%
120
55.1%
102
51.1%
340
About half White and half African American or Hispanic 22.2%
4
12.7%
16
16.1%
20
8.5%
18
5.9%
11
10.4%
69
Mostly African American or Hispanic 11.1%
2
7.9%
10
3.2%
4
1.9%
4
2.7%
5
3.8%
25
Other specify 5.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
1.4%
3
2.2%
4
1.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
126
100.0%
124
100.0%
213
100.0%
185

666


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
Predominately/only White 32.0%
40
31.9%
76
34.3%
106
33.0%
222
Mostly White with a few minorities 38.4%
48
59.2%
141
49.8%
154
51.0%
343
About half White and half African American or Hispanic 19.2%
24
5.5%
13
10.4%
32
10.3%
69
Mostly African American or Hispanic 8.0%
10
2.1%
5
3.6%
11
3.9%
26
Other specify 2.4%
3
1.3%
3
1.9%
6
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
238
100.0%
309

672


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
Predominately/only White 28.6%
6
30.1%
25
34.6%
151
31.3%
40
33.2%
222
Mostly White with a few minorities 47.6%
10
61.4%
51
50.8%
222
46.1%
59
51.1%
342
About half White and half African American or Hispanic 9.5%
2
6.0%
5
9.8%
43
14.8%
19
10.3%
69
Mostly African American or Hispanic 14.3%
3
1.2%
1
3.0%
13
5.5%
7
3.6%
24
Other specify 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.8%
8
2.3%
3
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
83
100.0%
437
100.0%
128

669


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
Predominately/only White 18.2%
2
20.0%
5
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
35.3%
211
9.1%
1
33.1%
220
Mostly White with a few minorities 54.5%
6
36.0%
9
31.3%
5
50.0%
2
52.3%
313
45.5%
5
51.1%
340
About half White and half African American or Hispanic 9.1%
1
16.0%
4
31.3%
5
25.0%
1
8.9%
53
45.5%
5
10.4%
69
Mostly African American or Hispanic 0.0%
0
28.0%
7
31.3%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
14
0.0%
0
3.9%
26
Other specify 18.2%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
25
100.0%
16
100.0%
4
100.0%
598
100.0%
11

665