Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


WHYPOOR

Please circle a number on the 1-7 scales below. Some would think people in this country are poor because of personal problems (like lack of ambition, loose morals, or low ability), while others think people in this country are poor because of societal problems, (like discrimination, poor quality schools, lack of jobs, etc.). Some people would be somewhere in between. Please indicate where you would place yourself on a 1-7 scale.
  1) Personal
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) 6
  7) Societal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Personal 23 3.5% 3.5% -2.2
2 75 11.5% 15.1% -1.51
3 81 12.4% 27.5% -.81
4 218 33.5% 61% -.12
5 126 19.4% 80.3% .58
6 101 15.5% 95.9% 1.28
Societal 27 4.1% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
Personal 8.5%
7
2.6%
6
3.0%
5
3.2%
3
1.8%
1
5.3%
1
3.5%
23
2 6.1%
5
9.4%
22
13.2%
22
17.2%
16
12.7%
7
15.8%
3
11.5%
75
3 12.2%
10
11.9%
28
12.0%
20
16.1%
15
10.9%
6
10.5%
2
12.4%
81
4 31.7%
26
34.0%
80
32.3%
54
36.6%
34
27.3%
15
47.4%
9
33.5%
218
5 26.8%
22
20.0%
47
17.4%
29
16.1%
15
20.0%
11
10.5%
2
19.4%
126
6 8.5%
7
17.4%
41
18.0%
30
8.6%
8
23.6%
13
10.5%
2
15.5%
101
Societal 6.1%
5
4.7%
11
4.2%
7
2.2%
2
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
235
100.0%
167
100.0%
93
100.0%
55
100.0%
19

651


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Personal 2.4%
10
5.7%
13
3.5%
23
2 9.5%
40
15.4%
35
11.6%
75
3 11.7%
49
13.6%
31
12.3%
80
4 34.3%
144
32.0%
73
33.5%
217
5 20.5%
86
17.5%
40
19.4%
126
6 16.4%
69
14.0%
32
15.6%
101
Societal 5.2%
22
1.8%
4
4.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
228

648


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
Personal 0.0%
0
5.9%
7
1.7%
2
2.8%
6
4.4%
8
3.6%
23
2 0.0%
0
13.4%
16
14.5%
17
10.8%
23
10.4%
19
11.6%
75
3 26.7%
4
7.6%
9
13.7%
16
15.6%
33
9.9%
18
12.4%
80
4 46.7%
7
34.5%
41
38.5%
45
32.5%
69
29.1%
53
33.3%
215
5 13.3%
2
24.4%
29
17.1%
20
17.5%
37
20.3%
37
19.4%
125
6 13.3%
2
8.4%
10
10.3%
12
17.0%
36
22.0%
40
15.5%
100
Societal 0.0%
0
5.9%
7
4.3%
5
3.8%
8
3.8%
7
4.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
119
100.0%
117
100.0%
212
100.0%
182

645


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
Personal 4.1%
5
2.7%
6
3.9%
12
3.5%
23
2 19.8%
24
8.0%
18
10.9%
33
11.5%
75
3 14.9%
18
9.3%
21
13.8%
42
12.4%
81
4 34.7%
42
31.9%
72
34.2%
104
33.5%
218
5 16.5%
20
21.7%
49
18.8%
57
19.4%
126
6 6.6%
8
22.6%
51
13.8%
42
15.5%
101
Societal 3.3%
4
4.0%
9
4.6%
14
4.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
226
100.0%
304

651


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
Personal 8.7%
2
3.6%
3
2.6%
11
4.9%
6
3.4%
22
2 4.3%
1
10.7%
9
9.3%
39
21.1%
26
11.6%
75
3 13.0%
3
14.3%
12
12.6%
53
10.6%
13
12.5%
81
4 30.4%
7
31.0%
26
34.1%
143
34.1%
42
33.6%
218
5 13.0%
3
20.2%
17
19.8%
83
18.7%
23
19.4%
126
6 30.4%
7
13.1%
11
17.2%
72
8.1%
10
15.4%
100
Societal 0.0%
0
7.1%
6
4.3%
18
2.4%
3
4.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
84
100.0%
419
100.0%
123

649


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
Personal 0.0%
0
11.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
20
0.0%
0
3.6%
23
2 18.2%
2
3.8%
1
5.9%
1
25.0%
1
12.2%
70
0.0%
0
11.6%
75
3 0.0%
0
7.7%
2
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
12.9%
74
18.2%
2
12.4%
80
4 36.4%
4
19.2%
5
29.4%
5
0.0%
0
33.9%
195
63.6%
7
33.5%
216
5 45.5%
5
15.4%
4
23.5%
4
50.0%
2
18.8%
108
9.1%
1
19.3%
124
6 0.0%
0
34.6%
9
17.6%
3
25.0%
1
14.8%
85
9.1%
1
15.4%
99
Societal 0.0%
0
7.7%
2
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
23
0.0%
0
4.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
26
100.0%
17
100.0%
4
100.0%
575
100.0%
11

644