Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


AAWELFAR

Please circle a number on the 1-7 scales below. Do you think African Americans tend to prefer to be self-supporting, or prefer to live off welfare?
  1) Self-supporting
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) 6
  7) Welfare

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Self-supporting 165 24.8% 24.8% -1.14
2 175 26.3% 51.1% -.54
3 90 13.5% 64.7% .07
4 107 16.1% 80.8% .68
5 77 11.6% 92.3% 1.28
6 36 5.4% 97.7% 1.89
Welfare 15 2.3% 100% 2.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
Self-supporting 23.2%
22
22.1%
53
29.1%
48
29.0%
27
24.5%
13
10.5%
2
24.8%
165
2 20.0%
19
28.3%
68
30.9%
51
20.4%
19
24.5%
13
26.3%
5
26.3%
175
3 14.7%
14
15.0%
36
12.1%
20
14.0%
13
11.3%
6
5.3%
1
13.5%
90
4 17.9%
17
14.2%
34
15.2%
25
14.0%
13
18.9%
10
42.1%
8
16.1%
107
5 12.6%
12
12.5%
30
6.1%
10
17.2%
16
15.1%
8
5.3%
1
11.6%
77
6 6.3%
6
5.8%
14
4.8%
8
5.4%
5
1.9%
1
10.5%
2
5.4%
36
Welfare 5.3%
5
2.1%
5
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
240
100.0%
165
100.0%
93
100.0%
53
100.0%
19

665


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Self-supporting 25.9%
112
22.7%
52
24.8%
164
2 24.9%
108
28.8%
66
26.3%
174
3 12.2%
53
15.7%
36
13.4%
89
4 17.8%
77
13.1%
30
16.2%
107
5 11.8%
51
11.4%
26
11.6%
77
6 5.3%
23
5.7%
13
5.4%
36
Welfare 2.1%
9
2.6%
6
2.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
229

662


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
Self-supporting 6.3%
1
14.9%
18
25.0%
31
25.8%
55
31.9%
59
24.9%
164
2 25.0%
4
20.7%
25
17.7%
22
27.2%
58
35.1%
65
26.4%
174
3 12.5%
2
14.9%
18
14.5%
18
15.0%
32
10.3%
19
13.5%
89
4 12.5%
2
24.0%
29
17.7%
22
16.0%
34
9.2%
17
15.8%
104
5 25.0%
4
13.2%
16
14.5%
18
11.3%
24
8.1%
15
11.7%
77
6 12.5%
2
6.6%
8
8.9%
11
3.3%
7
4.3%
8
5.5%
36
Welfare 6.3%
1
5.8%
7
1.6%
2
1.4%
3
1.1%
2
2.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
121
100.0%
124
100.0%
213
100.0%
185

659


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
Self-supporting 16.4%
20
26.9%
63
26.5%
82
24.8%
165
2 18.9%
23
34.2%
80
23.3%
72
26.3%
175
3 13.9%
17
11.5%
27
14.9%
46
13.5%
90
4 19.7%
24
12.8%
30
17.2%
53
16.1%
107
5 19.7%
24
8.1%
19
11.0%
34
11.6%
77
6 7.4%
9
3.8%
9
5.8%
18
5.4%
36
Welfare 4.1%
5
2.6%
6
1.3%
4
2.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
234
100.0%
309

665


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
Self-supporting 27.3%
6
34.5%
29
25.6%
110
15.0%
19
24.7%
164
2 27.3%
6
29.8%
25
25.3%
109
27.6%
35
26.4%
175
3 13.6%
3
11.9%
10
13.7%
59
14.2%
18
13.6%
90
4 13.6%
3
10.7%
9
17.4%
75
15.7%
20
16.1%
107
5 18.2%
4
6.0%
5
10.0%
43
18.9%
24
11.5%
76
6 0.0%
0
6.0%
5
5.6%
24
5.5%
7
5.4%
36
Welfare 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
2.3%
10
3.1%
4
2.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
84
100.0%
430
100.0%
127

663


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
Self-supporting 9.1%
1
45.8%
11
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
24.8%
147
27.3%
3
24.9%
164
2 18.2%
2
16.7%
4
12.5%
2
25.0%
1
27.4%
162
18.2%
2
26.3%
173
3 9.1%
1
16.7%
4
12.5%
2
25.0%
1
13.2%
78
9.1%
1
13.2%
87
4 36.4%
4
0.0%
0
18.8%
3
25.0%
1
16.6%
98
9.1%
1
16.3%
107
5 18.2%
2
12.5%
3
18.8%
3
0.0%
0
11.1%
66
18.2%
2
11.6%
76
6 9.1%
1
4.2%
1
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.2%
31
18.2%
2
5.5%
36
Welfare 0.0%
0
4.2%
1
18.8%
3
25.0%
1
1.7%
10
0.0%
0
2.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
24
100.0%
16
100.0%
4
100.0%
592
100.0%
11

658