Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


WORLD

Please circle a number on the 1-7 scales below. Do you think the world is basically filled with evil and sin, or that there is much goodness in the world which hints at God's goodness?
  1) World evil
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) 6
  7) World good

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
World evil 12 1.8% 1.8% -2.81
2 27 4% 5.8% -2.12
3 64 9.4% 15.2% -1.43
4 110 16.2% 31.4% -.73
5 162 23.9% 55.3% -.04
6 202 29.8% 85.1% .66
World good 101 14.9% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
World evil 2.2%
2
0.8%
2
1.7%
3
2.1%
2
5.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
12
2 2.2%
2
2.9%
7
5.2%
9
3.2%
3
8.8%
5
5.6%
1
4.0%
27
3 12.1%
11
8.6%
21
8.1%
14
9.6%
9
14.0%
8
5.6%
1
9.4%
64
4 8.8%
8
14.7%
36
19.1%
33
19.1%
18
15.8%
9
33.3%
6
16.2%
110
5 23.1%
21
22.0%
54
24.3%
42
29.8%
28
24.6%
14
16.7%
3
23.9%
162
6 27.5%
25
37.1%
91
27.7%
48
23.4%
22
21.1%
12
22.2%
4
29.8%
202
World good 24.2%
22
13.9%
34
13.9%
24
12.8%
12
10.5%
6
16.7%
3
14.9%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
245
100.0%
173
100.0%
94
100.0%
57
100.0%
18

678


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
World evil 1.1%
5
2.5%
6
1.6%
11
2 3.2%
14
5.5%
13
4.0%
27
3 9.1%
40
10.2%
24
9.5%
64
4 16.0%
70
16.9%
40
16.3%
110
5 22.4%
98
26.7%
63
23.9%
161
6 30.6%
134
28.8%
68
30.0%
202
World good 17.6%
77
9.3%
22
14.7%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
236

674


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
World evil 0.0%
0
4.1%
5
2.4%
3
0.5%
1
1.6%
3
1.8%
12
2 0.0%
0
3.3%
4
10.5%
13
3.7%
8
0.5%
1
3.9%
26
3 5.6%
1
20.3%
25
8.9%
11
6.4%
14
6.9%
13
9.5%
64
4 22.2%
4
17.9%
22
20.2%
25
16.0%
35
12.7%
24
16.3%
110
5 11.1%
2
22.0%
27
23.4%
29
25.1%
55
24.3%
46
23.6%
159
6 38.9%
7
16.3%
20
23.4%
29
34.2%
75
37.6%
71
30.0%
202
World good 22.2%
4
16.3%
20
11.3%
14
14.2%
31
16.4%
31
14.9%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
123
100.0%
124
100.0%
219
100.0%
189

673


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
World evil 6.2%
8
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
12
2 12.3%
16
1.3%
3
2.6%
8
4.0%
27
3 19.2%
25
5.5%
13
8.3%
26
9.4%
64
4 26.2%
34
12.8%
30
14.7%
46
16.2%
110
5 18.5%
24
22.1%
52
27.5%
86
23.9%
162
6 11.5%
15
39.6%
93
30.0%
94
29.8%
202
World good 6.2%
8
17.0%
40
16.9%
53
14.9%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
235
100.0%
313

678


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
World evil 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
1.1%
5
3.8%
5
1.8%
12
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
14
10.0%
13
4.0%
27
3 0.0%
0
4.7%
4
8.5%
37
17.7%
23
9.5%
64
4 9.5%
2
9.4%
8
16.7%
73
19.2%
25
16.1%
108
5 42.9%
9
25.9%
22
24.3%
106
19.2%
25
24.1%
162
6 33.3%
7
35.3%
30
30.7%
134
22.3%
29
29.8%
200
World good 14.3%
3
22.4%
19
15.4%
67
7.7%
10
14.7%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
85
100.0%
436
100.0%
130

672


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
World evil 0.0%
0
7.7%
2
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
9.1%
1
1.8%
12
2 9.1%
1
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
24
9.1%
1
4.0%
27
3 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
11.1%
2
50.0%
2
9.5%
57
9.1%
1
9.4%
63
4 27.3%
3
15.4%
4
22.2%
4
0.0%
0
15.7%
94
36.4%
4
16.3%
109
5 27.3%
3
26.9%
7
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
24.4%
146
27.3%
3
24.2%
162
6 27.3%
3
26.9%
7
16.7%
3
50.0%
2
30.4%
182
9.1%
1
29.6%
198
World good 9.1%
1
15.4%
4
22.2%
4
0.0%
0
14.9%
89
0.0%
0
14.6%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
26
100.0%
18
100.0%
4
100.0%
599
100.0%
11

669