Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


FRNDCIRC

Which best describes your friendship circles in your congregation?
  1) I have no friends who attend my congregation
  2) I have a small group of friends in my church, and I don't connect well with most others
  3) I have a small group of friends in my church, but I connect well with most others
  4) I have many friends, but I don't connect well with certain groups of people
  5) I have a large number of friends, and I connect well with most everyone

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I have no friends who attend my congregation 33 4.8% 4.8% -2.2
I have a small group of friends in my church, and I don't connect well with most others 45 6.6% 11.4% -1.31
I have a small group of friends in my church, but I connect well with most others 375 54.6% 65.9% -.42
I have many friends, but I don't connect well with certain groups of people 31 4.5% 70.5% .47
I have a large number of friends, and I connect well with most everyone 203 29.5% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
I have no friends who attend my congregation 3.2%
3
2.9%
7
6.2%
11
3.1%
3
14.3%
8
5.3%
1
4.8%
33
I have a small group of friends in my church, and I don't connect well with most others 4.3%
4
4.5%
11
10.7%
19
6.2%
6
5.4%
3
10.5%
2
6.6%
45
I have a small group of friends in my church, but I connect well with most others 41.5%
39
56.1%
137
54.2%
96
68.0%
66
50.0%
28
47.4%
9
54.6%
375
I have many friends, but I don't connect well with certain groups of people 5.3%
5
3.7%
9
5.6%
10
4.1%
4
3.6%
2
5.3%
1
4.5%
31
I have a large number of friends, and I connect well with most everyone 45.7%
43
32.8%
80
23.2%
41
18.6%
18
26.8%
15
31.6%
6
29.5%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
244
100.0%
177
100.0%
97
100.0%
56
100.0%
19

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
I have no friends who attend my congregation 4.9%
22
4.6%
11
4.8%
33
I have a small group of friends in my church, and I don't connect well with most others 6.5%
29
6.8%
16
6.6%
45
I have a small group of friends in my church, but I connect well with most others 55.8%
249
52.7%
125
54.8%
374
I have many friends, but I don't connect well with certain groups of people 4.5%
20
4.6%
11
4.5%
31
I have a large number of friends, and I connect well with most everyone 28.3%
126
31.2%
74
29.3%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
237

683


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
I have no friends who attend my congregation 5.6%
1
3.1%
4
4.0%
5
4.1%
9
6.9%
13
4.7%
32
I have a small group of friends in my church, and I don't connect well with most others 16.7%
3
7.0%
9
2.4%
3
9.5%
21
4.8%
9
6.6%
45
I have a small group of friends in my church, but I connect well with most others 38.9%
7
51.6%
66
49.6%
62
55.0%
122
61.4%
116
54.7%
373
I have many friends, but I don't connect well with certain groups of people 5.6%
1
2.3%
3
8.0%
10
5.0%
11
3.2%
6
4.5%
31
I have a large number of friends, and I connect well with most everyone 33.3%
6
35.9%
46
36.0%
45
26.6%
59
23.8%
45
29.5%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
128
100.0%
125
100.0%
222
100.0%
189

682


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
I have no friends who attend my congregation 3.8%
5
4.2%
10
5.7%
18
4.8%
33
I have a small group of friends in my church, and I don't connect well with most others 7.5%
10
5.5%
13
7.0%
22
6.6%
45
I have a small group of friends in my church, but I connect well with most others 54.9%
73
55.9%
133
53.5%
169
54.6%
375
I have many friends, but I don't connect well with certain groups of people 5.3%
7
4.6%
11
4.1%
13
4.5%
31
I have a large number of friends, and I connect well with most everyone 28.6%
38
29.8%
71
29.7%
94
29.5%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
238
100.0%
316

687


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
I have no friends who attend my congregation 21.7%
5
12.6%
11
3.4%
15
1.5%
2
4.8%
33
I have a small group of friends in my church, and I don't connect well with most others 0.0%
0
5.7%
5
7.3%
32
5.3%
7
6.5%
44
I have a small group of friends in my church, but I connect well with most others 65.2%
15
57.5%
50
57.6%
253
41.4%
55
54.7%
373
I have many friends, but I don't connect well with certain groups of people 4.3%
1
4.6%
4
4.6%
20
3.8%
5
4.4%
30
I have a large number of friends, and I connect well with most everyone 8.7%
2
19.5%
17
27.1%
119
48.1%
64
29.6%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
87
100.0%
439
100.0%
133

682


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
I have no friends who attend my congregation 9.1%
1
25.0%
7
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
22
9.1%
1
4.7%
32
I have a small group of friends in my church, and I don't connect well with most others 0.0%
0
7.1%
2
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
6.1%
37
9.1%
1
6.2%
42
I have a small group of friends in my church, but I connect well with most others 27.3%
3
53.6%
15
61.1%
11
50.0%
2
55.5%
336
54.5%
6
55.1%
373
I have many friends, but I don't connect well with certain groups of people 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
28
9.1%
1
4.4%
30
I have a large number of friends, and I connect well with most everyone 54.5%
6
14.3%
4
22.2%
4
50.0%
2
30.1%
182
18.2%
2
29.5%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
28
100.0%
18
100.0%
4
100.0%
605
100.0%
11

677