Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MEMBER

Are you an official member?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 614 88.6% 88.6% -.36
No 79 11.4% 100% 2.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
Yes 91.1%
92
91.5%
225
88.0%
154
83.3%
80
82.5%
47
88.9%
16
88.6%
614
No 8.9%
9
8.5%
21
12.0%
21
16.7%
16
17.5%
10
11.1%
2
11.4%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
246
100.0%
175
100.0%
96
100.0%
57
100.0%
18

693


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 86.6%
388
92.0%
219
88.5%
607
No 13.4%
60
8.0%
19
11.5%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
238

686


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 84.2%
16
90.7%
117
88.0%
110
89.6%
199
86.4%
165
88.5%
607
No 15.8%
3
9.3%
12
12.0%
15
10.4%
23
13.6%
26
11.5%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
129
100.0%
125
100.0%
222
100.0%
191

686


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
Yes 82.4%
108
92.5%
222
88.2%
284
88.6%
614
No 17.6%
23
7.5%
18
11.8%
38
11.4%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
240
100.0%
322

693


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
Yes 82.6%
19
83.9%
73
89.2%
396
90.9%
120
88.6%
608
No 17.4%
4
16.1%
14
10.8%
48
9.1%
12
11.4%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
87
100.0%
444
100.0%
132

686


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
10
86.2%
25
78.9%
15
100.0%
4
88.7%
540
90.0%
9
88.5%
603
No 0.0%
0
13.8%
4
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
11.3%
69
10.0%
1
11.5%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
29
100.0%
19
100.0%
4
100.0%
609
100.0%
10

681