Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


TRIP

How long does it take you to get to church?
  1) 1-5 minutes
  2) 6-10 minutes
  3) 11-15 minutes
  4) 16-20 minutes
  5) 21-30 minutes
  6) More than 30 minutes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1-5 minutes 140 20.1% 20.1% -1.28
6-10 minutes 211 30.3% 50.4% -.51
11-15 minutes 186 26.7% 77% .27
16-20 minutes 92 13.2% 90.2% 1.05
21-30 minutes 48 6.9% 97.1% 1.83
More than 30 minutes 20 2.9% 100% 2.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
1-5 minutes 13.9%
14
17.9%
44
19.8%
35
23.7%
23
33.3%
19
26.3%
5
20.1%
140
6-10 minutes 27.7%
28
30.1%
74
28.2%
50
39.2%
38
26.3%
15
31.6%
6
30.3%
211
11-15 minutes 37.6%
38
24.0%
59
28.2%
50
21.6%
21
24.6%
14
21.1%
4
26.7%
186
16-20 minutes 10.9%
11
16.3%
40
13.6%
24
9.3%
9
10.5%
6
10.5%
2
13.2%
92
21-30 minutes 6.9%
7
7.3%
18
8.5%
15
4.1%
4
5.3%
3
5.3%
1
6.9%
48
More than 30 minutes 3.0%
3
4.5%
11
1.7%
3
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
2.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
246
100.0%
177
100.0%
97
100.0%
57
100.0%
19

697


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
1-5 minutes 19.7%
89
20.8%
50
20.1%
139
6-10 minutes 31.6%
143
28.3%
68
30.5%
211
11-15 minutes 25.9%
117
27.5%
66
26.4%
183
16-20 minutes 13.3%
60
13.3%
32
13.3%
92
21-30 minutes 6.9%
31
7.1%
17
6.9%
48
More than 30 minutes 2.7%
12
2.9%
7
2.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
240

692


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
1-5 minutes 26.3%
5
17.6%
23
19.5%
25
18.8%
42
22.5%
43
19.9%
138
6-10 minutes 36.8%
7
33.6%
44
27.3%
35
34.1%
76
24.6%
47
30.2%
209
11-15 minutes 26.3%
5
32.8%
43
23.4%
30
26.5%
59
25.7%
49
26.9%
186
16-20 minutes 5.3%
1
6.9%
9
19.5%
25
13.0%
29
14.1%
27
13.2%
91
21-30 minutes 5.3%
1
7.6%
10
7.0%
9
6.3%
14
7.3%
14
6.9%
48
More than 30 minutes 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
3.1%
4
1.3%
3
5.8%
11
2.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
131
100.0%
128
100.0%
223
100.0%
191

692


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
1-5 minutes 17.9%
24
16.1%
39
24.0%
77
20.1%
140
6-10 minutes 35.1%
47
28.5%
69
29.6%
95
30.3%
211
11-15 minutes 25.4%
34
26.0%
63
27.7%
89
26.7%
186
16-20 minutes 13.4%
18
17.4%
42
10.0%
32
13.2%
92
21-30 minutes 5.2%
7
9.1%
22
5.9%
19
6.9%
48
More than 30 minutes 3.0%
4
2.9%
7
2.8%
9
2.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
242
100.0%
321

697


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
1-5 minutes 21.7%
5
20.7%
18
18.3%
82
25.4%
34
20.1%
139
6-10 minutes 17.4%
4
32.2%
28
30.2%
135
32.1%
43
30.4%
210
11-15 minutes 34.8%
8
28.7%
25
25.7%
115
26.1%
35
26.5%
183
16-20 minutes 17.4%
4
8.0%
7
15.0%
67
10.4%
14
13.3%
92
21-30 minutes 4.3%
1
8.0%
7
7.8%
35
3.0%
4
6.8%
47
More than 30 minutes 4.3%
1
2.3%
2
2.9%
13
3.0%
4
2.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
87
100.0%
447
100.0%
134

691


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
1-5 minutes 18.2%
2
21.4%
6
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
20.4%
125
18.2%
2
19.8%
136
6-10 minutes 45.5%
5
25.0%
7
31.6%
6
75.0%
3
30.0%
184
45.5%
5
30.6%
210
11-15 minutes 18.2%
2
35.7%
10
36.8%
7
0.0%
0
26.7%
164
9.1%
1
26.8%
184
16-20 minutes 18.2%
2
14.3%
4
26.3%
5
0.0%
0
13.0%
80
9.1%
1
13.4%
92
21-30 minutes 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
7.3%
45
0.0%
0
6.8%
47
More than 30 minutes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
16
18.2%
2
2.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
28
100.0%
19
100.0%
4
100.0%
614
100.0%
11

687