Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


AFFLSTRG

How strong is your affiliation with the denomination your congregation belongs to?
  1) Very strong
  2) Strong
  3) Not very strong
  4) I affiliate with a different denomination (specify)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very strong 270 39.2% 39.2% -1.07
Strong 276 40.1% 79.2% .23
Not very strong 138 20% 99.3% 1.53
I affiliate with a different denomination (specify) 5 .7% 100% 2.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
Very strong 45.9%
45
45.7%
112
35.4%
62
33.3%
32
29.8%
17
11.1%
2
39.2%
270
Strong 48.0%
47
40.0%
98
34.9%
61
39.6%
38
42.1%
24
44.4%
8
40.1%
276
Not very strong 6.1%
6
13.5%
33
28.6%
50
27.1%
26
28.1%
16
38.9%
7
20.0%
138
I affiliate with a different denomination (specify) 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
245
100.0%
175
100.0%
96
100.0%
57
100.0%
18

689


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very strong 39.2%
174
38.3%
92
38.9%
266
Strong 41.7%
185
37.5%
90
40.2%
275
Not very strong 18.5%
82
23.3%
56
20.2%
138
I affiliate with a different denomination (specify) 0.7%
3
0.8%
2
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
240

684


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
Very strong 44.4%
8
40.3%
52
34.1%
43
33.6%
74
48.2%
92
39.3%
269
Strong 44.4%
8
38.8%
50
53.2%
67
40.0%
88
31.4%
60
39.9%
273
Not very strong 11.1%
2
19.4%
25
11.9%
15
25.9%
57
19.9%
38
20.0%
137
I affiliate with a different denomination (specify) 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
129
100.0%
126
100.0%
220
100.0%
191

684


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
Very strong 43.6%
58
49.4%
118
29.7%
94
39.2%
270
Strong 34.6%
46
39.7%
95
42.6%
135
40.1%
276
Not very strong 21.8%
29
10.5%
25
26.5%
84
20.0%
138
I affiliate with a different denomination (specify) 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.3%
4
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
239
100.0%
317

689


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
Very strong 34.8%
8
27.6%
24
40.3%
177
44.0%
59
39.2%
268
Strong 43.5%
10
46.0%
40
40.3%
177
35.1%
47
40.1%
274
Not very strong 21.7%
5
25.3%
22
18.7%
82
20.1%
27
19.9%
136
I affiliate with a different denomination (specify) 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.7%
1
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
87
100.0%
439
100.0%
134

683


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
Very strong 27.3%
3
35.7%
10
31.6%
6
50.0%
2
39.8%
241
27.3%
3
39.0%
265
Strong 27.3%
3
42.9%
12
63.2%
12
50.0%
2
39.4%
239
45.5%
5
40.2%
273
Not very strong 36.4%
4
21.4%
6
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
20.1%
122
27.3%
3
20.0%
136
I affiliate with a different denomination (specify) 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
28
100.0%
19
100.0%
4
100.0%
606
100.0%
11

679