Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DEVOTION

How often do you spend time in private devotional activities (ie: prayer, meditation, Bible-reading alone)?
  1) Every day/most days
  2) A few times a week
  3) Once a week or so
  4) Occasionally
  5) Hardly ever
  6) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every day/most days 324 46.4% 46.4% -.82
A few times a week 178 25.5% 71.8% -.08
Once a week or so 61 8.7% 80.5% .66
Occasionally 82 11.7% 92.3% 1.4
Hardly ever 41 5.9% 98.1% 2.13
Never 13 1.9% 100% 2.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
Every day/most days 57.0%
57
49.6%
123
44.4%
79
40.2%
39
38.6%
22
21.1%
4
46.4%
324
A few times a week 18.0%
18
23.0%
57
26.4%
47
34.0%
33
28.1%
16
36.8%
7
25.5%
178
Once a week or so 7.0%
7
9.7%
24
9.0%
16
9.3%
9
7.0%
4
5.3%
1
8.7%
61
Occasionally 10.0%
10
10.5%
26
11.2%
20
13.4%
13
15.8%
9
21.1%
4
11.7%
82
Hardly ever 5.0%
5
5.6%
14
7.3%
13
3.1%
3
7.0%
4
10.5%
2
5.9%
41
Never 3.0%
3
1.6%
4
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.5%
2
5.3%
1
1.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
248
100.0%
178
100.0%
97
100.0%
57
100.0%
19

699


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Every day/most days 50.9%
231
37.3%
90
46.2%
321
A few times a week 24.7%
112
27.4%
66
25.6%
178
Once a week or so 7.3%
33
11.6%
28
8.8%
61
Occasionally 11.7%
53
11.6%
28
11.7%
81
Hardly ever 4.0%
18
9.5%
23
5.9%
41
Never 1.5%
7
2.5%
6
1.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
241

695


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
Every day/most days 52.6%
10
51.1%
67
54.3%
70
42.6%
95
42.2%
81
46.5%
323
A few times a week 15.8%
3
19.8%
26
23.3%
30
28.7%
64
27.6%
53
25.4%
176
Once a week or so 0.0%
0
9.2%
12
6.2%
8
11.7%
26
7.8%
15
8.8%
61
Occasionally 15.8%
3
12.2%
16
11.6%
15
10.3%
23
12.0%
23
11.5%
80
Hardly ever 5.3%
1
5.3%
7
3.9%
5
5.8%
13
7.8%
15
5.9%
41
Never 10.5%
2
2.3%
3
0.8%
1
0.9%
2
2.6%
5
1.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
131
100.0%
129
100.0%
223
100.0%
192

694


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
Every day/most days 61.2%
82
43.6%
106
42.2%
136
46.4%
324
A few times a week 24.6%
33
23.5%
57
27.3%
88
25.5%
178
Once a week or so 2.2%
3
12.3%
30
8.7%
28
8.7%
61
Occasionally 8.2%
11
13.6%
33
11.8%
38
11.7%
82
Hardly ever 2.2%
3
5.8%
14
7.5%
24
5.9%
41
Never 1.5%
2
1.2%
3
2.5%
8
1.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
243
100.0%
322

699


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
Every day/most days 26.1%
6
37.5%
33
44.4%
199
62.7%
84
46.5%
322
A few times a week 21.7%
5
22.7%
20
25.9%
116
26.1%
35
25.4%
176
Once a week or so 0.0%
0
10.2%
9
10.5%
47
2.2%
3
8.5%
59
Occasionally 13.0%
3
17.0%
15
12.7%
57
5.2%
7
11.8%
82
Hardly ever 26.1%
6
8.0%
7
5.8%
26
1.5%
2
5.9%
41
Never 13.0%
3
4.5%
4
0.7%
3
2.2%
3
1.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
88
100.0%
448
100.0%
134

693


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
Every day/most days 27.3%
3
41.4%
12
42.1%
8
25.0%
1
46.8%
288
72.7%
8
46.4%
320
A few times a week 36.4%
4
27.6%
8
36.8%
7
25.0%
1
25.2%
155
0.0%
0
25.4%
175
Once a week or so 9.1%
1
3.4%
1
10.5%
2
25.0%
1
8.9%
55
0.0%
0
8.7%
60
Occasionally 9.1%
1
10.3%
3
5.3%
1
25.0%
1
12.0%
74
9.1%
1
11.7%
81
Hardly ever 9.1%
1
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
36
9.1%
1
5.9%
41
Never 9.1%
1
6.9%
2
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
9.1%
1
1.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
29
100.0%
19
100.0%
4
100.0%
616
100.0%
11

690