Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


GENDER

Are you:
  1) Female
  2) Male

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Female 454 65.3% 65.3% -.73
Male 241 34.7% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
Female 66.7%
64
62.5%
155
66.3%
118
62.9%
61
77.2%
44
63.2%
12
65.3%
454
Male 33.3%
32
37.5%
93
33.7%
60
37.1%
36
22.8%
13
36.8%
7
34.7%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
248
100.0%
178
100.0%
97
100.0%
57
100.0%
19

695


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Female 100.0%
454
0.0%
0
65.3%
454
Male 0.0%
0
100.0%
241
34.7%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
241

695


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
Female 68.4%
13
73.3%
96
66.4%
85
67.7%
151
56.1%
106
65.4%
451
Male 31.6%
6
26.7%
35
33.6%
43
32.3%
72
43.9%
83
34.6%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
131
100.0%
128
100.0%
223
100.0%
189

690


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
Female 67.7%
90
64.0%
155
65.3%
209
65.3%
454
Male 32.3%
43
36.0%
87
34.7%
111
34.7%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
242
100.0%
320

695


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
Female 56.5%
13
62.1%
54
68.6%
306
57.9%
77
65.3%
450
Male 43.5%
10
37.9%
33
31.4%
140
42.1%
56
34.7%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
87
100.0%
446
100.0%
133

689


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
Female 45.5%
5
62.1%
18
83.3%
15
100.0%
4
65.8%
404
36.4%
4
65.5%
450
Male 54.5%
6
37.9%
11
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
34.2%
210
63.6%
7
34.5%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
4
100.0%
614
100.0%
11

687