Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MARITAL

What is your present marital status?
  1) Single, never married
  2) In my first marriage
  3) Remarried after divorce
  4) Remarried after death of spouse
  5) Living in a committed, unmarried relationship
  6) Separated
  7) Divorced
  8) Widowed

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Single, never married 41 5.9% 5.9% -1.04
In my first marriage 385 55.2% 61.1% -.59
Remarried after divorce 96 13.8% 74.9% -.14
Remarried after death of spouse 19 2.7% 77.6% .32
Living in a committed, unmarried relationship 13 1.9% 79.5% .77
Separated 6 .9% 80.3% 1.22
Divorced 71 10.2% 90.5% 1.67
Widowed 66 9.5% 100% 2.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
Single, never married 4.0%
4
0.8%
2
5.1%
9
1.0%
1
17.5%
10
78.9%
15
5.9%
41
In my first marriage 38.6%
39
55.9%
137
60.1%
107
62.9%
61
64.9%
37
21.1%
4
55.2%
385
Remarried after divorce 4.0%
4
15.9%
39
15.7%
28
18.6%
18
12.3%
7
0.0%
0
13.8%
96
Remarried after death of spouse 10.9%
11
2.4%
6
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
19
Living in a committed, unmarried relationship 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
3.9%
7
4.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
13
Separated 1.0%
1
0.8%
2
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Divorced 6.9%
7
12.7%
31
10.7%
19
11.3%
11
5.3%
3
0.0%
0
10.2%
71
Widowed 34.7%
35
10.6%
26
2.2%
4
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
245
100.0%
178
100.0%
97
100.0%
57
100.0%
19

697


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Single, never married 5.3%
24
7.1%
17
5.9%
41
In my first marriage 50.1%
227
64.0%
153
54.9%
380
Remarried after divorce 13.9%
63
13.8%
33
13.9%
96
Remarried after death of spouse 1.8%
8
4.6%
11
2.7%
19
Living in a committed, unmarried relationship 2.4%
11
0.8%
2
1.9%
13
Separated 1.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Divorced 12.1%
55
6.7%
16
10.3%
71
Widowed 13.0%
59
2.9%
7
9.5%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
239

692


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
Single, never married 15.8%
3
5.4%
7
3.9%
5
4.9%
11
6.8%
13
5.6%
39
In my first marriage 36.8%
7
41.5%
54
50.4%
65
66.5%
149
57.1%
109
55.4%
384
Remarried after divorce 0.0%
0
13.8%
18
17.8%
23
12.5%
28
14.1%
27
13.9%
96
Remarried after death of spouse 10.5%
2
3.8%
5
2.3%
3
0.9%
2
3.7%
7
2.7%
19
Living in a committed, unmarried relationship 0.0%
0
2.3%
3
1.6%
2
2.2%
5
1.6%
3
1.9%
13
Separated 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.8%
1
0.4%
1
1.0%
2
0.9%
6
Divorced 15.8%
3
10.0%
13
12.4%
16
6.7%
15
12.0%
23
10.1%
70
Widowed 21.1%
4
21.5%
28
10.9%
14
5.8%
13
3.7%
7
9.5%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
130
100.0%
129
100.0%
224
100.0%
191

693


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
Single, never married 4.5%
6
6.6%
16
5.9%
19
5.9%
41
In my first marriage 56.4%
75
49.8%
120
58.8%
190
55.2%
385
Remarried after divorce 13.5%
18
17.4%
42
11.1%
36
13.8%
96
Remarried after death of spouse 0.8%
1
4.6%
11
2.2%
7
2.7%
19
Living in a committed, unmarried relationship 0.0%
0
2.5%
6
2.2%
7
1.9%
13
Separated 3.0%
4
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.9%
6
Divorced 13.5%
18
10.4%
25
8.7%
28
10.2%
71
Widowed 8.3%
11
8.3%
20
10.8%
35
9.5%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
241
100.0%
323

697


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
Single, never married 4.3%
1
3.4%
3
5.8%
26
8.3%
11
5.9%
41
In my first marriage 65.2%
15
62.5%
55
53.0%
237
58.6%
78
55.7%
385
Remarried after divorce 17.4%
4
12.5%
11
14.1%
63
12.8%
17
13.7%
95
Remarried after death of spouse 4.3%
1
1.1%
1
3.4%
15
1.5%
2
2.7%
19
Living in a committed, unmarried relationship 4.3%
1
6.8%
6
0.4%
2
3.0%
4
1.9%
13
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
2.3%
3
0.9%
6
Divorced 4.3%
1
10.2%
9
11.0%
49
7.5%
10
10.0%
69
Widowed 0.0%
0
3.4%
3
11.6%
52
6.0%
8
9.1%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
88
100.0%
447
100.0%
133

691


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
Single, never married 63.6%
7
13.8%
4
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
4.4%
27
9.1%
1
6.0%
41
In my first marriage 36.4%
4
34.5%
10
47.4%
9
50.0%
2
56.8%
348
45.5%
5
55.0%
378
Remarried after divorce 0.0%
0
13.8%
4
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
14.8%
91
0.0%
0
14.0%
96
Remarried after death of spouse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
19
0.0%
0
2.8%
19
Living in a committed, unmarried relationship 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
13
0.0%
0
1.9%
13
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
9.1%
1
0.9%
6
Divorced 0.0%
0
27.6%
8
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
9.1%
56
27.3%
3
10.2%
70
Widowed 0.0%
0
10.3%
3
15.8%
3
25.0%
1
9.1%
56
9.1%
1
9.3%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
29
100.0%
19
100.0%
4
100.0%
613
100.0%
11

687