Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


RACE

What is your race or origin? (Circle all that apply)
  1) Asian or Pacific Islander
  2) Black or African American
  3) Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin
  4) Indian (American) or Alaskan Native
  5) White or Caucasian
  6) Some other race (please specify):

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Asian or Pacific Islander 11 1.6% 1.6% -4.47
Black or African American 29 4.2% 5.8% -3.28
Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin 19 2.8% 8.6% -2.09
Indian (American) or Alaskan Native 4 .6% 9.1% -.91
White or Caucasian 616 89.3% 98.4% .28
Some other race (please specify): 11 1.6% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
36.8%
7
1.6%
11
Black or African American 4.1%
4
2.9%
7
5.1%
9
2.1%
2
10.5%
6
5.3%
1
4.2%
29
Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin 2.1%
2
2.4%
6
2.8%
5
2.1%
2
7.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.8%
19
Indian (American) or Alaskan Native 1.0%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
White or Caucasian 87.6%
85
91.8%
225
90.9%
160
91.7%
88
82.5%
47
57.9%
11
89.3%
616
Some other race (please specify): 5.2%
5
0.8%
2
1.1%
2
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
245
100.0%
176
100.0%
96
100.0%
57
100.0%
19

690


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Asian or Pacific Islander 1.1%
5
2.5%
6
1.6%
11
Black or African American 4.0%
18
4.6%
11
4.2%
29
Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin 3.3%
15
1.3%
3
2.6%
18
Indian (American) or Alaskan Native 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
White or Caucasian 89.8%
404
88.6%
210
89.4%
614
Some other race (please specify): 0.9%
4
3.0%
7
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
237

687


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.6%
2
2.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
Black or African American 5.6%
1
2.3%
3
4.7%
6
4.1%
9
5.3%
10
4.2%
29
Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin 22.2%
4
6.9%
9
3.1%
4
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
2.8%
19
Indian (American) or Alaskan Native 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
4
White or Caucasian 72.2%
13
87.8%
115
84.4%
108
92.8%
205
92.0%
172
89.5%
613
Some other race (please specify): 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
5.5%
7
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
131
100.0%
128
100.0%
221
100.0%
187

685


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
2.5%
8
1.6%
11
Black or African American 3.8%
5
2.1%
5
6.0%
19
4.2%
29
Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin 10.5%
14
0.8%
2
0.9%
3
2.8%
19
Indian (American) or Alaskan Native 0.8%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.6%
4
White or Caucasian 82.0%
109
94.2%
226
88.6%
281
89.3%
616
Some other race (please specify): 3.0%
4
1.3%
3
1.3%
4
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
240
100.0%
317

690


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
2.3%
2
0.7%
3
4.5%
6
1.6%
11
Black or African American 26.1%
6
6.9%
6
3.4%
15
0.8%
1
4.1%
28
Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin 4.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
9
6.1%
8
2.6%
18
Indian (American) or Alaskan Native 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
White or Caucasian 69.6%
16
87.4%
76
91.7%
407
87.1%
115
89.5%
614
Some other race (please specify): 0.0%
0
2.3%
2
1.6%
7
1.5%
2
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
87
100.0%
444
100.0%
132

686


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
Asian or Pacific Islander 100.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
11
Black or African American 0.0%
0
100.0%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
29
Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
19
Indian (American) or Alaskan Native 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
White or Caucasian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
616
0.0%
0
89.3%
616
Some other race (please specify): 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
11
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
29
100.0%
19
100.0%
4
100.0%
616
100.0%
11

690