Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


INCOME

Which of the following describes your total annual household income before taxes?
  1) Less than $10,000
  2) $10,000 to $24,999
  3) $25,000 to $49,999
  4) $50,000 to $74,999
  5) $75,000 to $99,999
  6) $100,000 to $149,999
  7) Over $150,000

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than $10,000 28 4.2% 4.2% -1.92
$10,000 to $24,999 70 10.5% 14.8% -1.33
$25,000 to $49,999 158 23.8% 38.6% -.74
$50,000 to $74,999 125 18.8% 57.4% -.15
$75,000 to $99,999 104 15.7% 73% .44
$100,000 to $149,999 94 14.2% 87.2% 1.04
Over $150,000 85 12.8% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
Less than $10,000 8.1%
7
2.6%
6
2.8%
5
2.1%
2
3.6%
2
37.5%
6
4.2%
28
$10,000 to $24,999 29.1%
25
10.6%
25
4.0%
7
3.1%
3
14.5%
8
12.5%
2
10.5%
70
$25,000 to $49,999 33.7%
29
25.5%
60
14.2%
25
24.0%
23
32.7%
18
18.8%
3
23.8%
158
$50,000 to $74,999 8.1%
7
17.9%
42
19.3%
34
25.0%
24
27.3%
15
18.8%
3
18.8%
125
$75,000 to $99,999 7.0%
6
14.9%
35
20.5%
36
17.7%
17
16.4%
9
6.3%
1
15.7%
104
$100,000 to $149,999 10.5%
9
12.3%
29
21.0%
37
17.7%
17
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
14.2%
94
Over $150,000 3.5%
3
16.2%
38
18.2%
32
10.4%
10
1.8%
1
6.3%
1
12.8%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
235
100.0%
176
100.0%
96
100.0%
55
100.0%
16

664


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than $10,000 4.9%
21
3.0%
7
4.2%
28
$10,000 to $24,999 12.2%
52
7.3%
17
10.4%
69
$25,000 to $49,999 27.2%
116
17.1%
40
23.6%
156
$50,000 to $74,999 17.3%
74
21.8%
51
18.9%
125
$75,000 to $99,999 15.5%
66
16.2%
38
15.7%
104
$100,000 to $149,999 12.2%
52
17.9%
42
14.2%
94
Over $150,000 10.8%
46
16.7%
39
12.9%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
234

661


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
Less than $10,000 17.6%
3
8.5%
10
4.0%
5
3.3%
7
1.6%
3
4.2%
28
$10,000 to $24,999 23.5%
4
26.5%
31
13.6%
17
4.7%
10
3.7%
7
10.5%
69
$25,000 to $49,999 52.9%
9
29.9%
35
30.4%
38
18.7%
40
18.2%
34
23.6%
156
$50,000 to $74,999 5.9%
1
12.8%
15
20.8%
26
22.9%
49
17.6%
33
18.8%
124
$75,000 to $99,999 0.0%
0
9.4%
11
20.0%
25
16.4%
35
17.6%
33
15.8%
104
$100,000 to $149,999 0.0%
0
8.5%
10
8.0%
10
16.8%
36
20.3%
38
14.2%
94
Over $150,000 0.0%
0
4.3%
5
3.2%
4
17.3%
37
20.9%
39
12.9%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
117
100.0%
125
100.0%
214
100.0%
187

660


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
Less than $10,000 7.0%
9
3.0%
7
4.0%
12
4.2%
28
$10,000 to $24,999 15.5%
20
8.2%
19
10.3%
31
10.5%
70
$25,000 to $49,999 33.3%
43
18.9%
44
23.5%
71
23.8%
158
$50,000 to $74,999 21.7%
28
17.2%
40
18.9%
57
18.8%
125
$75,000 to $99,999 17.1%
22
15.5%
36
15.2%
46
15.7%
104
$100,000 to $149,999 3.1%
4
15.9%
37
17.5%
53
14.2%
94
Over $150,000 2.3%
3
21.5%
50
10.6%
32
12.8%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
233
100.0%
302

664


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
Less than $10,000 0.0%
0
2.3%
2
4.7%
20
4.0%
5
4.1%
27
$10,000 to $24,999 0.0%
0
5.8%
5
9.9%
42
16.7%
21
10.3%
68
$25,000 to $49,999 14.3%
3
15.1%
13
24.9%
106
27.0%
34
23.7%
156
$50,000 to $74,999 23.8%
5
22.1%
19
16.9%
72
23.0%
29
19.0%
125
$75,000 to $99,999 23.8%
5
17.4%
15
15.5%
66
13.5%
17
15.7%
103
$100,000 to $149,999 19.0%
4
16.3%
14
16.0%
68
6.3%
8
14.3%
94
Over $150,000 19.0%
4
20.9%
18
12.0%
51
9.5%
12
12.9%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
86
100.0%
425
100.0%
126

658


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
Less than $10,000 50.0%
5
7.4%
2
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
17
18.2%
2
4.1%
27
$10,000 to $24,999 10.0%
1
11.1%
3
31.6%
6
33.3%
1
9.5%
56
27.3%
3
10.7%
70
$25,000 to $49,999 10.0%
1
33.3%
9
47.4%
9
0.0%
0
22.8%
134
18.2%
2
23.6%
155
$50,000 to $74,999 10.0%
1
22.2%
6
10.5%
2
33.3%
1
19.3%
113
9.1%
1
18.9%
124
$75,000 to $99,999 10.0%
1
14.8%
4
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
16.5%
97
9.1%
1
15.8%
104
$100,000 to $149,999 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.7%
92
9.1%
1
14.3%
94
Over $150,000 10.0%
1
7.4%
2
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
13.3%
78
9.1%
1
12.6%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
27
100.0%
19
100.0%
3
100.0%
587
100.0%
11

657