Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


INVLSS

Are you regularly involved in any group activities at your church? Circle all that apply. - yes, Sunday school or church school
  0) No circle
  1) Circled

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No circle 450 64.3% 64.3% -.74
Circled 250 35.7% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
No circle 74.5%
76
67.7%
168
68.9%
122
48.5%
47
50.9%
29
42.1%
8
64.3%
450
Circled 25.5%
26
32.3%
80
31.1%
55
51.5%
50
49.1%
28
57.9%
11
35.7%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
248
100.0%
177
100.0%
97
100.0%
57
100.0%
19

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No circle 63.1%
286
67.1%
161
64.5%
447
Circled 36.9%
167
32.9%
79
35.5%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
240

693


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
No circle 83.3%
15
68.7%
90
65.9%
85
58.5%
131
66.5%
127
64.6%
448
Circled 16.7%
3
31.3%
41
34.1%
44
41.5%
93
33.5%
64
35.4%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
131
100.0%
129
100.0%
224
100.0%
191

693


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
No circle 63.2%
84
67.1%
163
62.7%
203
64.3%
450
Circled 36.8%
49
32.9%
80
37.3%
121
35.7%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
243
100.0%
324

700


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
No circle 95.7%
22
77.3%
68
66.1%
297
44.8%
60
64.4%
447
Circled 4.3%
1
22.7%
20
33.9%
152
55.2%
74
35.6%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
88
100.0%
449
100.0%
134

694


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
No circle 27.3%
3
79.3%
23
57.9%
11
25.0%
1
64.7%
398
81.8%
9
64.6%
445
Circled 72.7%
8
20.7%
6
42.1%
8
75.0%
3
35.3%
217
18.2%
2
35.4%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
29
100.0%
19
100.0%
4
100.0%
615
100.0%
11

689