Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


EDUWHERE

Where did you receive your undergraduate/graduate education?
  1) All from Bible colleges/seminaries, or from religiously-committed universities/colleges
  2) Some from religious-committed schools, some from secular universities/colleges
  3) All from secular universities/colleges with little/no religious commitments

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All from Bible colleges/seminaries, or from religiously-committed universities/colleges 60 14.6% 14.6% -2.04
Some from religious-committed schools, some from secular universities/colleges 83 20.1% 34.7% -.69
All from secular universities/colleges with little/no religious commitments 269 65.3% 100% .67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
All from Bible colleges/seminaries, or from religiously-committed universities/colleges 5.3%
2
12.5%
19
11.8%
14
11.9%
7
33.3%
12
75.0%
6
14.6%
60
Some from religious-committed schools, some from secular universities/colleges 31.6%
12
23.7%
36
15.1%
18
20.3%
12
13.9%
5
0.0%
0
20.1%
83
All from secular universities/colleges with little/no religious commitments 63.2%
24
63.8%
97
73.1%
87
67.8%
40
52.8%
19
25.0%
2
65.3%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
152
100.0%
119
100.0%
59
100.0%
36
100.0%
8

412


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
All from Bible colleges/seminaries, or from religiously-committed universities/colleges 14.6%
37
15.0%
23
14.7%
60
Some from religious-committed schools, some from secular universities/colleges 19.7%
50
19.6%
30
19.7%
80
All from secular universities/colleges with little/no religious commitments 65.7%
167
65.4%
100
65.6%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
153

407


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
All from Bible colleges/seminaries, or from religiously-committed universities/colleges 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
21.4%
46
5.9%
11
14.7%
60
Some from religious-committed schools, some from secular universities/colleges 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.6%
27
28.3%
53
19.8%
81
All from secular universities/colleges with little/no religious commitments 0.00%
0
66.7%
2
25.0%
1
66.0%
142
65.8%
123
65.5%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
215
100.0%
187

409


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
All from Bible colleges/seminaries, or from religiously-committed universities/colleges 16.7%
7
13.0%
24
15.6%
29
14.6%
60
Some from religious-committed schools, some from secular universities/colleges 33.3%
14
23.4%
43
14.0%
26
20.1%
83
All from secular universities/colleges with little/no religious commitments 50.0%
21
63.6%
117
70.4%
131
65.3%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
184
100.0%
186

412


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
All from Bible colleges/seminaries, or from religiously-committed universities/colleges 0.0%
0
16.7%
11
13.7%
37
21.8%
12
14.7%
60
Some from religious-committed schools, some from secular universities/colleges 11.1%
2
15.2%
10
21.5%
58
23.6%
13
20.3%
83
All from secular universities/colleges with little/no religious commitments 88.9%
16
68.2%
45
64.8%
175
54.5%
30
65.0%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
66
100.0%
270
100.0%
55

409


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
All from Bible colleges/seminaries, or from religiously-committed universities/colleges 50.0%
3
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.6%
54
0.0%
0
14.9%
60
Some from religious-committed schools, some from secular universities/colleges 0.0%
0
16.7%
3
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
19.9%
74
0.0%
0
19.4%
78
All from secular universities/colleges with little/no religious commitments 50.0%
3
66.7%
12
50.0%
1
100.0%
2
65.5%
243
100.0%
3
65.7%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
18
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
371
100.0%
3

402