Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SECTHEOR

In your undergraduate/graduate education how much exposure did you have to secular theories/philosophies (of Marx, Freud, Descartes, Nietzsche, etc.) within the liberal arts?
  1) I had little/no exposure
  2) I had some exposure, and have some understanding of secular philosophies
  3) I had lots of exposure, and have a good understanding of secular philosophies

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I had little/no exposure 133 32.4% 32.4% -1.23
I had some exposure, and have some understanding of secular philosophies 197 48% 80.5% .18
I had lots of exposure, and have a good understanding of secular philosophies 80 19.5% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
I had little/no exposure 38.5%
15
35.3%
53
25.2%
30
40.7%
24
28.6%
10
12.5%
1
32.4%
133
I had some exposure, and have some understanding of secular philosophies 48.7%
19
48.0%
72
52.1%
62
42.4%
25
40.0%
14
62.5%
5
48.0%
197
I had lots of exposure, and have a good understanding of secular philosophies 12.8%
5
16.7%
25
22.7%
27
16.9%
10
31.4%
11
25.0%
2
19.5%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
150
100.0%
119
100.0%
59
100.0%
35
100.0%
8

410


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
I had little/no exposure 34.1%
86
30.7%
47
32.8%
133
I had some exposure, and have some understanding of secular philosophies 48.8%
123
47.1%
72
48.1%
195
I had lots of exposure, and have a good understanding of secular philosophies 17.1%
43
22.2%
34
19.0%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
153

405


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
I had little/no exposure 100.0%
1
66.7%
2
25.0%
1
34.0%
73
30.4%
56
32.7%
133
I had some exposure, and have some understanding of secular philosophies 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
50.0%
2
51.2%
110
44.6%
82
47.9%
195
I had lots of exposure, and have a good understanding of secular philosophies 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
14.9%
32
25.0%
46
19.4%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
215
100.0%
184

407


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
I had little/no exposure 27.9%
12
30.8%
57
35.2%
64
32.4%
133
I had some exposure, and have some understanding of secular philosophies 53.5%
23
44.9%
83
50.0%
91
48.0%
197
I had lots of exposure, and have a good understanding of secular philosophies 18.6%
8
24.3%
45
14.8%
27
19.5%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
185
100.0%
182

410


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
I had little/no exposure 38.9%
7
33.8%
22
31.6%
85
34.5%
19
32.7%
133
I had some exposure, and have some understanding of secular philosophies 50.0%
9
49.2%
32
48.0%
129
45.5%
25
47.9%
195
I had lots of exposure, and have a good understanding of secular philosophies 11.1%
2
16.9%
11
20.4%
55
20.0%
11
19.4%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
65
100.0%
269
100.0%
55

407


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
I had little/no exposure 33.3%
2
29.4%
5
50.0%
1
100.0%
2
32.6%
121
66.7%
2
33.2%
133
I had some exposure, and have some understanding of secular philosophies 50.0%
3
52.9%
9
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
48.2%
179
0.0%
0
47.9%
192
I had lots of exposure, and have a good understanding of secular philosophies 16.7%
1
17.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.1%
71
33.3%
1
19.0%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
371
100.0%
3

401