Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


EMPSTAT

What is your employment status?
  1) Employed fulltime, parttime or self-employed. Please give job title:
  2) Unemployed
  3) Retired
  4) Fulltime homemaker
  5) Student
  6) Other (specify):

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employed fulltime, parttime or self-employed. Please give job title: 416 61.9% 61.9% -.71
Unemployed 20 3% 64.9% .09
Retired 165 24.6% 89.4% .9
Fulltime homemaker 48 7.1% 96.6% 1.71
Student 15 2.2% 98.8% 2.52
Other (specify): 8 1.2% 100% 3.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
Employed fulltime, parttime or self-employed. Please give job title: 16.1%
15
51.7%
124
88.9%
152
84.8%
78
71.9%
41
31.6%
6
61.9%
416
Unemployed 3.2%
3
2.1%
5
4.1%
7
2.2%
2
1.8%
1
10.5%
2
3.0%
20
Retired 73.1%
68
40.0%
96
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.6%
165
Fulltime homemaker 6.5%
6
4.6%
11
5.3%
9
10.9%
10
19.3%
11
5.3%
1
7.1%
48
Student 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
4
52.6%
10
2.2%
15
Other (specify): 1.1%
1
1.3%
3
1.2%
2
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
240
100.0%
171
100.0%
92
100.0%
57
100.0%
19

672


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Employed fulltime, parttime or self-employed. Please give job title: 59.2%
255
67.2%
158
62.0%
413
Unemployed 3.0%
13
3.0%
7
3.0%
20
Retired 23.2%
100
26.4%
62
24.3%
162
Fulltime homemaker 11.1%
48
0.0%
0
7.2%
48
Student 2.1%
9
2.6%
6
2.3%
15
Other (specify): 1.4%
6
0.9%
2
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
235

666


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
Employed fulltime, parttime or self-employed. Please give job title: 27.8%
5
52.0%
65
63.0%
75
67.6%
146
65.2%
122
62.1%
413
Unemployed 5.6%
1
4.8%
6
4.2%
5
1.9%
4
2.1%
4
3.0%
20
Retired 50.0%
9
31.2%
39
22.7%
27
17.6%
38
26.7%
50
24.5%
163
Fulltime homemaker 11.1%
2
7.2%
9
6.7%
8
10.6%
23
3.2%
6
7.2%
48
Student 5.6%
1
2.4%
3
1.7%
2
1.9%
4
1.6%
3
2.0%
13
Other (specify): 0.0%
0
2.4%
3
1.7%
2
0.5%
1
1.1%
2
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
125
100.0%
119
100.0%
216
100.0%
187

665


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
Employed fulltime, parttime or self-employed. Please give job title: 68.2%
88
59.3%
140
61.2%
188
61.9%
416
Unemployed 4.7%
6
2.5%
6
2.6%
8
3.0%
20
Retired 16.3%
21
29.2%
69
24.4%
75
24.6%
165
Fulltime homemaker 8.5%
11
5.9%
14
7.5%
23
7.1%
48
Student 0.0%
0
1.7%
4
3.6%
11
2.2%
15
Other (specify): 2.3%
3
1.3%
3
0.7%
2
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
236
100.0%
307

672


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
Employed fulltime, parttime or self-employed. Please give job title: 59.1%
13
69.8%
60
60.3%
258
61.5%
80
61.7%
411
Unemployed 0.0%
0
3.5%
3
2.6%
11
4.6%
6
3.0%
20
Retired 36.4%
8
18.6%
16
25.9%
111
22.3%
29
24.6%
164
Fulltime homemaker 0.0%
0
8.1%
7
7.9%
34
5.4%
7
7.2%
48
Student 4.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
8
4.6%
6
2.3%
15
Other (specify): 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
1.5%
2
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
86
100.0%
428
100.0%
130

666


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
Employed fulltime, parttime or self-employed. Please give job title: 27.3%
3
60.7%
17
68.4%
13
50.0%
2
62.8%
369
45.5%
5
61.9%
409
Unemployed 18.2%
2
3.6%
1
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
14
9.1%
1
2.9%
19
Retired 9.1%
1
25.0%
7
10.5%
2
25.0%
1
25.0%
147
36.4%
4
24.5%
162
Fulltime homemaker 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
10.5%
2
25.0%
1
7.5%
44
0.0%
0
7.3%
48
Student 45.5%
5
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
0.0%
0
2.3%
15
Other (specify): 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
9.1%
1
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
28
100.0%
19
100.0%
4
100.0%
588
100.0%
11

661