Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


EMPSTSP

What is your spouse/partner's employment status?
  0) No spouse/partner
  1) Employed fulltime, parttime or self-employed. Please give job title:
  2) Unemployed
  3) Retired
  4) Fulltime homemaker
  5) Student
  6) Other (specify):

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No spouse/partner 153 23.1% 23.1% -1.09
Employed fulltime, parttime or self-employed. Please give job title: 333 50.3% 73.4% -.3
Unemployed 13 2% 75.4% .49
Retired 110 16.6% 92% 1.28
Fulltime homemaker 47 7.1% 99.1% 2.07
Student 3 .5% 99.5% 2.86
Other (specify): 3 .5% 100% 3.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
No spouse/partner 41.4%
36
22.3%
53
17.9%
31
11.8%
11
21.4%
12
66.7%
10
23.1%
153
Employed fulltime, parttime or self-employed. Please give job title: 11.5%
10
42.4%
101
64.7%
112
69.9%
65
73.2%
41
26.7%
4
50.3%
333
Unemployed 0.0%
0
2.1%
5
2.9%
5
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
2.0%
13
Retired 41.4%
36
27.3%
65
5.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.6%
110
Fulltime homemaker 5.7%
5
4.6%
11
8.7%
15
15.1%
14
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
7.1%
47
Student 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Other (specify): 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
238
100.0%
173
100.0%
93
100.0%
56
100.0%
15

662


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No spouse/partner 27.0%
114
16.7%
39
23.3%
153
Employed fulltime, parttime or self-employed. Please give job title: 53.3%
225
45.3%
106
50.5%
331
Unemployed 2.4%
10
1.3%
3
2.0%
13
Retired 16.6%
70
15.4%
36
16.2%
106
Fulltime homemaker 0.5%
2
19.2%
45
7.2%
47
Student 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.5%
3
Other (specify): 0.2%
1
0.9%
2
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
234

656


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
No spouse/partner 46.7%
7
31.7%
38
25.0%
30
15.9%
34
21.9%
41
22.9%
150
Employed fulltime, parttime or self-employed. Please give job title: 20.0%
3
39.2%
47
54.2%
65
57.5%
123
49.7%
93
50.5%
331
Unemployed 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.7%
2
2.8%
6
2.1%
4
2.0%
13
Retired 26.7%
4
21.7%
26
16.7%
20
14.5%
31
15.0%
28
16.6%
109
Fulltime homemaker 6.7%
1
5.0%
6
2.5%
3
8.4%
18
10.2%
19
7.2%
47
Student 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
Other (specify): 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
120
100.0%
120
100.0%
214
100.0%
187

656


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
No spouse/partner 24.6%
30
26.5%
63
19.9%
60
23.1%
153
Employed fulltime, parttime or self-employed. Please give job title: 53.3%
65
45.8%
109
52.6%
159
50.3%
333
Unemployed 0.8%
1
1.7%
4
2.6%
8
2.0%
13
Retired 11.5%
14
17.6%
42
17.9%
54
16.6%
110
Fulltime homemaker 8.2%
10
7.1%
17
6.6%
20
7.1%
47
Student 0.8%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
Other (specify): 0.8%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
238
100.0%
302

662


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
No spouse/partner 5.0%
1
14.9%
13
26.0%
111
20.3%
25
22.8%
150
Employed fulltime, parttime or self-employed. Please give job title: 50.0%
10
58.6%
51
49.6%
212
48.0%
59
50.5%
332
Unemployed 0.0%
0
3.4%
3
1.6%
7
2.4%
3
2.0%
13
Retired 20.0%
4
17.2%
15
16.4%
70
16.3%
20
16.6%
109
Fulltime homemaker 20.0%
4
5.7%
5
5.6%
24
11.4%
14
7.2%
47
Student 5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.5%
3
Other (specify): 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.8%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
87
100.0%
427
100.0%
123

657


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
No spouse/partner 44.4%
4
48.0%
12
47.1%
8
25.0%
1
20.8%
122
50.0%
5
23.3%
152
Employed fulltime, parttime or self-employed. Please give job title: 11.1%
1
36.0%
9
29.4%
5
50.0%
2
52.3%
307
20.0%
2
50.0%
326
Unemployed 33.3%
3
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
0.0%
0
2.0%
13
Retired 11.1%
1
4.0%
1
17.6%
3
25.0%
1
17.2%
101
10.0%
1
16.6%
108
Fulltime homemaker 0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
45
10.0%
1
7.2%
47
Student 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Other (specify): 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
10.0%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
25
100.0%
17
100.0%
4
100.0%
587
100.0%
10

652