Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


INVLPRGP

Are you regularly involved in any group activities at your church? Circle all that apply. - yes, in prayer, discussion or Bible study groups
  0) No circle
  1) Circled

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No circle 370 52.9% 52.9% -.94
Circled 330 47.1% 100% 1.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
No circle 54.9%
56
50.8%
126
50.8%
90
54.6%
53
61.4%
35
52.6%
10
52.9%
370
Circled 45.1%
46
49.2%
122
49.2%
87
45.4%
44
38.6%
22
47.4%
9
47.1%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
248
100.0%
177
100.0%
97
100.0%
57
100.0%
19

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No circle 50.6%
229
57.1%
137
52.8%
366
Circled 49.4%
224
42.9%
103
47.2%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
240

693


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
No circle 61.1%
11
49.6%
65
46.5%
60
57.6%
129
53.4%
102
53.0%
367
Circled 38.9%
7
50.4%
66
53.5%
69
42.4%
95
46.6%
89
47.0%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
131
100.0%
129
100.0%
224
100.0%
191

693


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
No circle 47.4%
63
57.6%
140
51.5%
167
52.9%
370
Circled 52.6%
70
42.4%
103
48.5%
157
47.1%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
243
100.0%
324

700


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
No circle 78.3%
18
79.5%
70
53.5%
240
29.1%
39
52.9%
367
Circled 21.7%
5
20.5%
18
46.5%
209
70.9%
95
47.1%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
88
100.0%
449
100.0%
134

694


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
No circle 36.4%
4
69.0%
20
36.8%
7
75.0%
3
53.0%
326
54.5%
6
53.1%
366
Circled 63.6%
7
31.0%
9
63.2%
12
25.0%
1
47.0%
289
45.5%
5
46.9%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
29
100.0%
19
100.0%
4
100.0%
615
100.0%
11

689